Should I wear spanx after Ultrashape?

I was told to wear Spanx after my Ultrashape appointment (for inner thighs). However, compressing pantyhose give me more compression than the Spanx. Does it matter which one I use?

Doctor Answers 5

Wearing Spanx After UltraShape? You Shouldn't Have to – for Any Reason!

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

 UltraShape is a very effective body-contouring technique that uses ultrasound energy to disrupt and ultimately destroy fat cells. It is noninvasive and has very few side effects and little to no downtime. Though you may have some swelling after the procedure, there is no evidence that wearing Spanx or compression hose will control it or give you better results. Also, once you see your final results after two to eight weeks, you probably will be so pleased with your new figure that you will feel like throwing away your Spanx. Please find a board-certified dermatologist to administer your UltraShape to get optimal results.


Baltimore Dermatologic Surgeon
3.9 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Will Botox Fix My Uneven Smile? Botox and/or Fillers Could Help

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thanks for the photos. You do have a slightly asymmetric smile and chin. It's possible that fillers alone can give you the balance you're seeking. I would recommend Volbella for your lips and Juvederm for the chin. I would also advise trying fillers first and seeing if they rectify the problem to your satisfaction. They last longer than Botox. Juvederm can last about 6 months while Volbella can last up to 18 months. Botox needs to be re-injected every 3 to 4 months. Please find a board-certified dermatologist with expert injection technique to help balance out your smile.

Not necessary

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

There is no evidence to suggest that compression is necessary or beneficial after performing the Ultrashape procedure.  We don't recommend it but doubt it does any harm.

Spanx after UltraShape Body Contouring

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Alicia- thanks for your question.  We've treated hundreds of clients successfully with our UltraShape Plus protocol and we've found no evidence that an sort of compression garment (e.g.- spandex, spanx, medical compression garment, etc.) would effect the results of treatment.  This treatment destroys fat cells which are left in your body for your body to metabolize.  Therefore, the best thing you can do is to encourage lymphatic drainage and metabolism through moderate exercise, lymphatic massage, etc.

Best of luck to you, Doc Halliday

Douglas Halliday, PhD, MD - Account Suspended
Syracuse Facial Plastic Surgeon

Compression Garments and UltraShape

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
There is no need to wear any compression garments following UltraShape as there are no findings supporting their effectiveness in relation to the procedure. The beauty of UltraShape is that, aside from of course a healthy diet and exercise, the treatment requires nothing of you - you can come in and comfortably relax while the treatment is being performed and 45 minutes to an hour later, walk out and go about your day as you normally would - no pain, no downtime, just results. The use of compression garments during the UltraShape treatment period is definitely not standard practice.
