I had miraDry 2/5/16 but I keep getting a cyst under my left arm. Are hot compresses or cold better? (Photo)

Doctor Answers 3

Cyst under arm

This looks like an access typical of hydadenitis suprativa.  You should have it drained.  If it doesn't go away you might need to have the infected gland removed. MiraDry should help prevent this problem.


Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Cyst...

Hi there. This is a cyst and it should be drained so it gets better sooner. You should see your treating physician as soon as you can. 

Best wishes, Dr. ALDO

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 197 reviews

Retained cyst after miraDry

This needs to be drained with a small incision.

Hopefully, a surgeon did your miraDry and he/she can drain it. 

Best
Dr H Karamanoukian

You might also like...
