Will Nu Face help to lift your face?

Doctor Answers 10

Electromagnetic energy face tightening probably doesn't work.

The delivery to the skin and subcutaneous fat by way of electromagnetic energy has been done for quite some time now. The benefit is dubious. It probably create swelling that may make the skin look a little more youthful in tight. Benefits will be transient

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Lift my face without a face lift?

No. Be careful of clever names and claims. The surgical face lift technique, almost 75 years old, with it's refinements made over the years by Plastic Surgeons, was developed to address the many problems of facial aging, sunken cheeks, jowl formation, loose and excess skin, neck fullness and neck bands. This procedure has stood the test of time.    

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Non-surgical facelift

As much as non-surgical procedures are good for treating fine lines and wrinkles, they very rarely lift the face or tighten the skin like a facelift does.


Thank you for the question and sharing your  concerns.  Non-medical devices may create subtle improvements, but there are more effective methods for noninvasive skin tightening.  I would consider evaluation by a facial plastic surgeon or other cosmetic surgery specialist to discuss your options.


Non surgical facelift

Nuface may cause temporary swelling which can give the illusion of tightening or lifting, but I would not expect any meaningful long term lift. 

Steven M. Daines, MD
Newport Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Only surgery lifts

No, it will not.  Sagging of face can only be corrected by surgery.  Non surgical promises are just promises which do not deliver, just cost money that could have been used for a face lift.

Vasdev Rai, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Will Nu Face help to lift your face?

Nu face may give you some skin tightening but you will not get any significant changes in sagging. You will ususally nmeed Ulthera or a facelift depending on your present condition.

Thomas Guillot, MD
Baton Rouge Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

NuFace effectiveness

Thank you for asking about your face lift.

  • NuFace is a non-medical microcurrent device.
  • It claims to lift the face.
  • Effects will be minimal and probably the result of temporary swelling or muscle tightening.
  • It may be worthwhile for slight tightening before an important event.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Hope you found this answer helpful. Best wishes.

Will NuFace lift your face?

NuFac may firm your skin slightly, but it will not lift and tighten sagging skin in the jowl or neck area.

Can microcurrent devices cause face lifting?

Hi Skippe, Thank you for sharing your question.  NuFace and other non-surgical devices that offer microcurrents may create a temporary appearance of "lifting" often by causing temporary swelling.  These devices do not provide the long term results that long term fillers (like Voluma or Sculptra) or plastic surgery can offer.  Be sure to consult with a board certified plastic surgeon for your aesthetic needs. Very best to you.
Brian S. Coan, MD, FACS

Brian Coan, MD, FACS
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 49 reviews
