Most Doctors who use UltraShape say 3 treatments. How many inches do you lose per treatment? Can you get more than 3 treatments?

I'm 83 years old, in good shape physically except for my belly and love handles. Went from a 32" waist at age 30, to 40" at age 83.

Doctor Answers 7

No Limit on Number of UltraShape Treatments You Can Get

If your increased waist size is due to fat, UltraShape may help you lose up to one to three inches in three sessions spaced two weeks apart. UltraShape uses ultrasound waves to kill fat cells and permanently eliminate them from your body. Three sessions are usually sufficient to give patients the results they want, but there is no reason to discontinue treatments as long as you still have fat you'd like to treat. Because UltraShape is noninvasive and usually has only minimal short-term side effects, it is appropriate for any healthy individual – regardless of age. Consult a board-certified dermatologist to come up with the best options for you.

UltraShape Protocols

The standard abdominal protocol for UltraShape is 3 treatments performed every other week.  Many studies have shown 3-6 cm circumferential reduction when the standard protocol is performed.  We have had many  patients whom have been extremely happy with their results after the standard protocol and have decided to undergo additional UltraShape  treatments for further improvement.

Craig Mezrow, MS, MD, FACS
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

UltraShape - Older Age is Not A Factor

It is important to make sure that your increased waistline is due to fat accumulation and not simply loss of abdominal muscle tone. If you have at least one inch thickness of  fat then UltraShape may be a good option for you. It is not age discriminatory and will affect the fat cells in the same way independent of your age. It affects her different from person to person but he should be able to lose between one and 3 inches off your waistline after a series of 3 treatments according to the companies literature.

UltraShape Treatment

Thank you for your question. UltraShape is a great non-invasive treatment for exercise and diet resistant areas of fat. To reach optimal results three treatments are recommended, however, you are able to have more than 3 treatments if your provider believes you will benefit from the additional procedures. I recommend you consult with a qualified physician in your area to plan the best treatment options for you.

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

UltraShape for fat reduction

UltraShape body contour reduces stubborn fat deposits but is not intended for weight loss.  It does not reduce the internal visceral fat.  Three treatments are usually required on average but additional treatments can be performed if fat still remains.  The number of inches lost varies but the average is one to two inches.  Patients remark that their clothes do fit better.

Martie Gidon, MD, FRCPC
Toronto Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Alternate Ultrashape and Velashape - Buffalo Niagara, NY

in our practice we recommend that patients alternate Ultrashape for fat reduction and body shaping with Velashape. Velashape will help tighten the loose skin and Ultrashape will use cavitation ultrasound energy to destroy the fat cells.

As long as there is fat cells, the Ultrashape will continue to work.

Typically, 6 treatments with Ultrashape will give you the desired effects. 

Ultrashape and Results

Ultrashape studies showed about 2-6cm reduction in 3 treatments. I tell people 1 pants size typically but if it is used for contouring then you may not get a size reduction but rather a shape improvement.  You can do as many treatments as the fat your have available.  3 treatments 2 weeks apart is a good start and with the proper diet and exercise and more treatments you can get pretty signficant improvements.  It is best to combine with velashape or another deep heating procedure to help with skin tightening and more fat reduction.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews
