XL augmentation and Vertical Lift? (photos)

Hello, I'm 27, no children. I am looking for an XL augmentation of min-800cc to max- 1200cc silicone. I understand the risks and need to leave the US for anything above 800. I have consulted 2 surgeons that say I won't need a lift with large implant, however I want a very perky look. One said that if needed in OR he would do the VT but seriously doubts it. I also am undecided on placement, animation deformity is unacceptable but I want support, would internal bra help? Thank you much.

Doctor Answers 6

Large Augmentation

Hello,Some patients prefer a very noticeable, "augmented" look. It is important to note that your body type plays a large role in how your surgeon will approach the augmentation procedure. The shape and size of your natural breasts, amount of sagging or drooping (ptosis), the integrity and amount of your breast tissue, and the long-term effects inherent to certain surgical techniques will also be used to determine the type of procedure you’re best suited for. A skilled and experienced cosmetic surgeon will never put your health in jeopardy, but will work with you to create exactly the kind of results you desire.  In order to place very large implants as safely as possible your Plastic Surgeon will probably advise against a lift at the same time. The size you want may only be achievable with Saline implants and you will have to consider the long term results.I recommend that you meet with board certified Plastic Surgeons and discuss long term, serious health considerations and expectations so that you can ensure you are well-informed and safe.
All the best

XL augmentation and Vertical Lift?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews

XL implants

It is true that if you go large enough, you should not need a lift.  However, I would caution against going that size.  There is a reason that most of us plastic surgeons turn these cases down, and it is not that we hate money.  Additionally, from our standpoint, the case is not more difficult.  It would be easy for me to place implants as big as your head.  The fact is that almost all cases that are taken that far end up with huge aesthetic issues within only a few short years.  Even movie stars, porn stars, and playmates that look good for a period of time end up hating the way they look down the road.  Ultimately it's your decision, and good luck to you.  Just keep in mind, that if you look hard enough, you can probably find a doctor that will do ANY type of surgery as long as you pay enough money.Best wishes.

Shayne Webb, MD
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Large implants

Goingwith extremely large implants can lead to many different problems. I would caution you to reconsider such a large volume.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Large implants

I don't think that you need a lift.  Large implants will give you a lifting effect. I recommend an in-office examination as well as a detailed discussion with a surgeon who you are comfortable with and who is a board-certified Plastic Surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery. Best wishes! Dr. Desai Harvard Educated, Beverly Hills & Miami Beach Trained, Double-Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

XL impants

It sounds like you have done your research and you know the long-term risks and the issues involved with extra large implants. In your case I agree that you will not need a lift  this time  I actually recommend against it. This would increase the risks of the surgery and possible complications.  In order to avoid an animation deformity it needs to be placed in a sub glandular/ above the muscle location. However getting support is a good idea for the long term.   The best way to do this is to use an acellular dermal matrix  similar to what we use in breast reconstructive surgery act like an internal bra. This would increase the cost as well as the recovery by a few weeks however long term this is your best bet. In addition to providing support it would be an extra barrier between the implant and your overlying tissues.   It would also help with decreasing rippling and implant palpability.  

Adam Hamawy, MD
Princeton Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 42 reviews
