Can a tattoo "pop" a silicone breast implant? (photos)

Placement like so, on breast. Silicone HPs under the muscle. Is a tattoo risky? I would wait a while for them to settle into position, a year or six months probably

Doctor Answers 6

Tattoo and Breast Implant

Highly unlikely for a tattoo to harm you'r implant specially if the implant is placed under the muscle. You should consult your surgeon  if you like to have direct confirmation.

Tattoo

A tattoo is placed in the dermal layers of the skin. An implant is deeper underneath the soft tissue.  Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast tattoo after augmentation

Unless something very atypical is done a tattoo should not harm your breast implant. The tattoo is confined to the skin and the implant is much deeper. Ask your surgeon what they recommend before proceeding.

Tattoo after Breast Augmentation

Hello and thank you for your question!  As mentioned in your statement above, it is wise to wait ample time after breast augmentation surgery to proceed with tattooing.  Please talk to your surgeon about when he/she feels it is an appropriate and safe time frame.  I hope this helps and best of luck to you!

Jon Paul Trevisani, MD, FACS
Maitland Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Not likely...

Since the breast implant is much deeper than where the ink is placed, it is not likely that a tattoo will damage your breast implants. However, if the tattoo artists accidentally places the needle to the implant depth then damage is possible. Best, Dr. ALDO

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 192 reviews

Can a tattoo "pop" a silicone breast implant?

Thank you for the question. No, a tattoo placed on breast skin will not damage your breast implants. Best wishes.
