Clear and Brilliant plus Botox?

I am scheduled for Clear and Brilliant next Monday. How long must I wait before getting Botox after C&B?

Doctor Answers 5

We do a lot of Clear and Brilliant and a lot of Botox, but not on the same day.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Clear and Brilliant is an excellent options to improve skin texture and color, especially in my under 35 patients. Botox is also useful in this age group. Since there can be swelling after C ad B, I typically recommend the Botox preceed the laser to prevent unwanted diffusion of the Botox. The next day is fine. If the C and B is done first, I recommend you wait 3-7 days before getting Botox.

Clear and Brilliant and Botox

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You can have Botox and Clear and Brilliant on the same day or the very next day.  I often have patients combine both treatments with excellent results.  Best, Dr. Green

Clear + Brilliant Versus Viva Resurfacing .. ADD microneedling/PRP to both to enhance results do with botox same day

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
we do this the most in the city and do fillers, needling, prp, and botox on the same day with clear and brilliant.  I find clear and brilliant works better when combined with other treatments.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

OK to do both

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
A Botox injection into the frown lines is deep, so I would do this with a clear and brilliant treatment.  Crows feet injections are very superficial, so I would probably skip these Botox injections at the same time as a clear and brilliant treatment.

C&B plus Botox

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Though there are no specific guidelines, most of us wait for a week after any laser form of skin rejuvenation before injecting Botox. 
