Is Sculpture safe if you want to get pregnant in the future?

Doctor Answers 13

YES, SculpSure is safe

Yes, SculpSure uses laser light to heat fat cells. It only penetrates to the upper layers of the fat, and works by heating your adipose (fat) cells. You immune system then carries the fat away over a period of 2-3 months. 

The laser does not penetrate to the reproductive system, so it is super safe. All FDA and CE regulated for safety. 

All the best

Dr Davin Lim
FIORI INSTITUTE of Body Contouring
Brisbane, Australia. 


Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Sculpsure and future pregnancies.... safety

Thanks for sharing your question. I can appreciate your concern.

Yes, Sculpsure is safe when it relates to future pregnancies. The treatment only affects the fat by using light. Only radiation ( a lower level wave length) can alter the genetic information of the female and become and issue with pregnancy. 

Wishing you the best in your journey

SculpSure is safe for those who plan to become pregnant in the future

SculpSure is absolutely safe for those who are interested in parenthood later in life, whether or not they have previously had children. The SculpSure laser selectively targets only the fat cells in the top 3cm of your body. It cannot penetrate deeply enough, or affect any change to the other types of cells that make up your organs, to create any damage to reproductive organs.

Mark Karolak, DO, FAOCO
Bridgewater Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Future pregnancy and SculpSure

I agree with the other answers. Fat cells die with SculpSure and cannot be refilled with fat. Location of fat and thickness may vary after pregnancy so perhaps one should address this after pregnancy.

SculpSure Indications

Yes, SculpSure is safe to do if you are planning to get pregnant. The only caveat is that your body will change during and after pregnancy, so any results you will see with SculpSure may be lost. While it's true that SculpSure can eliminate up to 24% of fat cells in a single treatment, it is also true that these fat cells can come back if you gain weight - and are prone to gaining weight in a particular area (i.e. the stomach). The treatment is fast, efficacious and painless. My suggestion would be to meet with a plastic surgeon, have an in-person examination, and discuss any potential concerns. Best of luck! 

OK to do Sculpsure

It is OK to do before pregnancy, although pregnancy  and breastfeeding will change a womens body and you could need additional treatments in the future.

Is SculpSure safe if you want to get pregnant in the future?

Having a SculpSure treatment would not affect the ability to become pregnant later or cause any harm to any future pregnancy.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

SculpSure & Pregnancy

Yes, SculpSure is safe if you are planning on getting pregnant in the future. SculpSure is the world’s first FDA-cleared laser treatment for non-invasive lipolysis. It’s a state-of-the-art, controlled light-based technology, ideal for patients looking to get rid of stubborn fat.The 1060 nm wavelength’s specific affinity for adipose tissue, coupled with minimal absorption in the dermis, allows SculpSure to efficiently treat areas of troublesome fat in just 25 minutes. Over time, the body naturally eliminates the disrupted fat cells with results seen as quickly as 6 weeks and optimal results usually seen in as few as 12 weeks.

  • Controlled hyperthermic fat reduction
  • Elevates adipose tissue temperature between 42°C and 47°C
  • No damage to dermal tissue
  • Up to 24% fat reduction1
  • Clinically proven in multisite trials in over 100 patients
  • Over 90% patient satisfaction rate2
  • Comfortable and well-tolerated treatment3
  • Can be used on all skin types

Dennis Gross, MD
New York Dermatologist
4.4 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

SculpSure and pregnancy

Thanks for your concern.  SculpSure uses laser or light energy to heat up and destroy fat cells.  It only penetrates for a few millimeters under the surface of the skin.  There is no radiation and no deeper penetration to reproductive organs that would in any way affect your ability to become pregnant in the future!

SculpSure safeness

Thank you for your question. Yes SculpSure is safe if you want to get pregnant in the future. It does not affect pregnancy. It uses a hyperthermic laser fat removal system that directs laser energy into your desired areas. The laser energy heats the fat cells and surrounding tissues which is only the subcutaneous fat layer (upper layers of fat).

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
