Will laproscopic abdomen surgery ruin lipo results?

Hey doctors I had abdomen lipo about a month ago and found out I need internal laproscopic surgery to fix an issue I'm having. Will 2 months out from lipo and need surgery will it ruin my results from liposuction?

Doctor Answers 10

Laparoscopic surgery after liposuction

Laparoscopy will not affect the results of liposuction. You may have a couple of small incisions, and resulting scars. If the scars are placed in the direction of relaxed skin tension lines ( ask the doctor doing the laparoscopic surgery about this), they will heal better. Good luck with the procedure!

Cleveland Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Will laproscopic abdomen surgery ruin lipo results?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well... You will get some little incisions that depending on your healing process can heal good or not, you can also have the marks.. but you should consult first with your surgeon to see what other option you have,...

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 329 reviews

Will laproscopic abdomen surgery ruin lipo results?


Thank you for your question. Your liposuction results should not be affected, but check in with your plastic surgeon.

Liposuction and Laparoscopic Surgery

Laparoscopic surgery post liposuction is unlikely to affect or compromise your aesthetic result. Laparoscopic surgery is typically performed through a series of small stab incisions (for port access). Other than these small incisions, there is very little to fear with regards to your ultimate aesthetic result.

As always, discuss your concerns with a board certified plastic surgeon.

Best wishes!

Donovan Rosas, MD
Westchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Liposuction - effects of laparoscopic surgery

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.

The laparoscopic surgery should not affect the result of the liposuction, in the long run. To do this surgery however a huge amount of gas is pumped into the abdomen, stretching the skin and muscle. So the laparoscopic surgery will make you swell again and it may stretch the muscles and the skin. 


Laparoscopy after liposuction

It is unlikely to be a problem in any significant way for your liposuction result. You will have some small scars where the incisions are made and usually these heal fine.  Good luck with your procedures.

Deborah Ekstrom, MD
Worcester Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Lipo results and abdominal surgery

A laparoscopic procedure will likely leave a few small incisions on the abdomen.  It should not alter your results in any significant way.  Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Laparoscopic Surgery after Liposuction

Gerard.   Laparoscopic surgery usually means access to the area needing surgery through 2 or 3 small incisions where general surgeons operate using laparoscopy uquipment. It was designed to minimize scarring with better access and less trauma.  Your liposuction results should not be affected, but check in with your plastic surgeon. Good luck!

Robert M. Tornambe, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Laparoscopy afet lipo

You should be fine at that point. There is very little you can do to "ruin" the lipo except eat too much, wheara tight band that will cause a permanent indent or fail to massage uneven spots.

John P. Stratis, MD
Harrisburg Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Laparoscopic surgery after lipo

Probably not.  You will have a few small scars from the laparoscopic access sites but the actual surgery should not affect your liposuction results.  Laparoscopic surgery is generally performed within the abdomen and liposuction is performed by removing fat outside of the abdomen (above the abdominal wall).  Good luck!

Elan B. Singer, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
