Do You Experience Numbness when Getting a Brazilian Butt Lift Procedure?

Doctor Answers 6

Numbness after Brazilian Butt Lift

You will 100% experience temporary numbness in the areas of liposuction. This will go away within a few days to a few weeks as the nerves start working again. I perform 6-8 BBLs per week and have never had a patient complain of permanent numbness. You should make an appointment with a board certified plastic surgeon who is a BBL specialist to discuss all these issues. Make sure the surgeon has DOZENS of before and after pictures on their website.

Do you experience numbness when getting a Brazilian Butt Lift procedure?



Lewis Albert Andres, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Do You Experience Numbness when Getting a Brazilian Butt Lift Procedure?

Thank you for your question, Yes you may feel numbness after the Brazilian Butt Lift  procedure, in the liposuction areas and the buttocks and/or hips, depending on your procedure. You may also feel pain, burning sensation, experience bruising, among others. Contact a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon for a Free in person consultation, He/She will talk to you about what to expect after your procedure.

Salvador Pantoja, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 306 reviews

Numbness after BBL

Numbness in the areas of liposuction as well as the buttock can occur after a fat transfer to the buttock but this is typically temporary. After several weeks or months, the numbness should resolve. Consult with your plastic surgeon if this persists long term.

Best wishes,


William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 330 reviews

Numbness after brazilion butt lift

Yes, you can have numbness after a brazilian butt lift. This can either be in the area that had liposuction or in your butt. It will get better with time, but can take a few months. 

Gordon Lewis, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Do You Experience Numbness when Getting a Brazilian Butt Lift Procedure?

              There can be some numbness that is usually temporary due the procedure.   I perform about 500 Brazilian buttlifts each year, and this procedure is the most surgeon dependent plastic surgery procedure.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of Brazilian buttlifts each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA
