How to Fix Uneven Breasts After Weight Loss?

Hello I am just 16, when i was smaller i was very over weight, but now i lost the pounds and weigh 125lbs.  The weight took a toll on my body, my breast are severely damaged. I really do not know what to do. The nipple faces forward on one whereas the nipple points straight down on the other breast. I feel ugly when i look at them, and they kill my body image. What can I do to fix them? When I'm of age of course.

Doctor Answers 7

Fix Uneven Breasts after Weight Loss?

Thank you for the question.

Congratulations on your successful weight loss. As you know the downside with the weight loss is the change in size and position of the breasts. At some point, you may be a good candidate for breast lifting and/or breast augmentation.  As you mentioned timing of the surgery will be important.

I would suggest visiting a few well experienced board-certified plastic surgeons to discuss options,  as well as the potential  downsides,  risks, and complications associated with these options. 

I hope this helps.

Assymetrical breasts

Don't can have a mastopexy performed to even out your breast and you should do fine.I would wait until your weight has stabilized and your breasts are through growing.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Weight loss and breast surgery.

Correction of the breasts following weight loss differs significantly from patient to patient. First and foremost is to allow your breast development to reach maturity prior to any surgical intervention. Surgical options tend to involve:

  1. A breast lift - proper placement of the nipples with removal of excessive skin
  2. A breast augmentation - placement of an implant to "fill out" the skin and improve the shape
  3. Combination of a lift with an augmentation - Increasing breast volume to fill out the skin and proper placement of the nipples

Selection of which option is appropriate for you involves a consultation with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. At this consultation a decision is made based upon an examination of your breasts and a review of your goals. Congratulations on your weight loss!

David Bogue, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

You might also like...

Breast lift vs breast augmentation


Congratulations on the weight loss.  There is a solution for your breasts.  The two main categories of procedures that you would look into is 1) Breast Lift (mastopexy)  and 2) Breast Augmentation.

These two procedures are designed to accomplish two different things:

1) Breast Lift:  this procedure is designed to shape the existing breast tissue by tightening and removing excess skin and by optimizing the position of the nipple and areola.

2) Breast Augmentation: this procedure uses an implant (saline or silicone) to increase or replenish the volume of the breast.

Get a consultation with several board certified plastic surgeon and look at their before and after photos as well as their web reviews.

All the best,

Dr Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 153 reviews

Breast asymmetry after weight loss

Congratulations on the weight loss!  You've already done the most improtant thing for your health and appearance.  Breast asymmetry is a common problem and can be corrected with a breast lift or breast reduction on the larger, more pendulous breast, and/or a breast augmentation on the smaller breast.   Best wishes.

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Breast and weight loss

Yes when you have reached your finally growing stage at about 18 years of age you can undergo surgery to correct the problem. Many patients after weight loss lose the nice shape and form of their breast and the breast sag and look asymmetric. Procedures like breast lift with or with out implants can improve that problem and give much more aesthetically pleasing breast!

Good look ! 

Asymmetric breasts

Certainly when you have stopped growing, there are potential surgeries that can balance the two breasts.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
