Can anyone tell me if the substance in Kybella would affect the the thyroid? (Photo)

I would like a firm tight jaw line and am considering kybella but don't want to harm the sensitive thyroid. What would be the best solution for my problem? I have fat and sagging skin along with jowls in my neck area. Also ripples on the sides of my jaw.

Doctor Answers 26

Can anyone tell me if the substance in Kybella would affect the the thyroid?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
If KyBella sessions are done expertly there should be no residual effect to the thyroid. The real issue is are you a good candidate? 

Kybella treatments will not affect the thyroid

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Kybella is injected directly into the fat that lies beneath the chin.  The thyroid is located "deeper" beneath the skin and would not be affected by Kybella injections.  Most patients require multiple treatments with Kybella to obtain the desired affects.  In my experience, 2-3 treatments provide significant cosmetic improvement.

Jill C. Fichtel, MD
Columbus Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Kybella and thyroid

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hi There

Kybella shouldn't be used if you have THRYOID DISEASE or an enlarged thyroid.  At the very least it should be used with caution.  If your thyroid is fine, then it shouldn't be an issue.  

Good Luck

You might also like...

Kybella

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Kybella is a very straightforward to treat mild and moderate cases of double chin if you will.  The number of sessions needed is dictated by the amount of fat in the area.  The thyroid is well out of the way.

Kybella

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question Jodi 50 yrs old. I understand your concern. Kybella is the first and thus-far only FDA-approved non-surgical injectable treatment for the double chin. If I had a patient who looked like the person in these photographs I would say she is a good candidate for Kybella and would not be worried about the thyroid.

Please consult with a doctor for specific recommendations. Good luck!

Kybella & Thyroid

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

In the hands of a qualified injector, Kybella should not adversely affect the thyroid. Hope this helps.

Kindly,

Kouros Azar

Kybella and Thermage

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The best combination for your submental fat and sagging skin would be Kybella and Thermage.  These two non-invasive procedures  combined will give you the optimal results. The injections should not be done near your thyroid.  Please consult an expert for these permanent injections.  Best, Dr. Green

The thyroid is in a different area than the area affected by Kybella.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Kybella does not affect the thyroid when performed by an experienced, board-certified dermatologist who has been trained in the procedure. The thyroid is in a different area than the area affected by Kybella. Please see a board-certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon to determine if you are an appropriate candidate for Kybella.

Melda A. Isaac, MD
Washington DC Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Kybella

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question. If Kybella is used as indicated it should not affect your thyroid gland. 

Thyroid is safe deeper down

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Kybella is a treatment using a solution injected with a small needle below the skin to dissolve fat.  It is only useful for people who have fat fullness on top of their platysmal muscle.  The platysma is the thin sheet of muscle that covers your neck, and gets hard when you make a grimace face.  While grimacing, touch the area under the chin (your doctor will do this for you in an evaluation), if there is fat there then the patient is a candidate for Kybella.  If the fullness of the neck is below this platysma then that patient is not a candidate for Kybella or liposuction, because of the other structures that underlie.  The injections are very superficial, going through the skin just deep enough to be where the fat is.  For this reason, the thyroid is not effected.

Looking at your pictures, I think you would be a good candidate for Kybella.  I recommend you see a Board Certified Dermatologist or Plastic Surgeon in your area who is known for being an expert in injections.

Marla M. Klein, MD
Lake Oswego Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
