Is Microdermabrasion Safe While on Tetracyclines?

Doctor Answers 4

Microdermabrasion while on Tetracyclines

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is not contradindicated to have microdermabrasion performed while on Tetracyclines.  However, Tetracyclines can make you more photosensitive- that is, sensitive to the sun.  As with anyone who has microdermabrasion done, be sure to wear a good sunscreen!


New York Dermatologic Surgeon

Tetracycline and microdermabrasion

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

In my practice many acne patients are taking tetracycline or similar antibiotics while being treated with microdermabrasion.

Microdermabrasion is safe while you are on tetracycline.

Cynthia Golomb, MD
Pembroke Pines Dermatologist

Microdermabrasion while on tetracyclines

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

There is no problem with microdermabrasion while on tetracyclines. I would not do microdermabrasion if you are on any kind of topical or oral retinoid, such as: accutane/isotretinoin, tretinoin, tazarotenze, adapalene, vitamin A acid gel, epiduo, acitetrin, etc.

Benjamin Barankin, MD, FRCPC
Toronto Dermatologic Surgeon

You might also like...

Microdermabrasion Safety

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

No worries.  Microdermabrasion is safe and in fact a useful adjunct to your other acne treatments.
