When will I walk normally after a bbl?

I am planning on getting a Brazilian Butt Lift by December of 2016. I know it is considered a major surgery and I am aware I need to plan ahead, so I have planned to take about 10 days off work for the date. However I'm wondering if this will be enough? I do not want people to see me walking weird, will I still be waddling by then?

Doctor Answers 5

When will I walk normally after a bbl?

Ten days off is perfect as far as my recommendations. I ask my patients for no pressure to the buttocks for 10 days. Some patients do require pain medication longer than 10 days, so keep that in mind because you cannot drive a car on narcotic medications. Also, every patient is different and some may still walk funny while others never walk funny. It is best to ask you PS what they recommend. 

Should be enough time

10 days should be enough time to walk normally.  You will still be sore however significantly more comfortable when compared to the first week.  Garment will help keep you tight and secure.  Good luck.

Recovery after BBL

Thank you for your question. Patients can return to light activities almost immediately after surgery, normal activities 2 weeks after surgery, and vigorous exercise 4 weeks after surgery.  We usually experience a slow steady improvement for 3 months or so after surgery. At 10 days of recovery you will be able to return to work walking normal but keep in mind that you might still be sore. Recovery also varies from patient to patient, some may recover quicker than others. That said, you definitely have to choose your surgeon correctly and make sure that he/she has the training and experience to meet your goals with absolute safety.  Best is a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with specialized expertise in this procedure.

When will I walk normally after a bbl?

Recovery may take up to 10-14 days but by then you should return to most of your normal activities. Seek a plastic surgeon that performs hundreds of these procedures, has great reviews and photos, and is an expert in this field.

Ron Hazani, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 255 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift Revision/ BBL / Fat grafting/Liposuction/ High Definition Procedures/Butt Implants

