Do you run labs? If so, if a patient is HIV positive but undectectable is that a no for the surgery?

Doctor Answers 6

Get medical clearance

The labs we check are to see if your liver and kidneys are functioning normally, and that you are not anemic. We do not check for HIV.  We do not exclude based on HIV.  If you know you have HIV, you should get clearance from your primary care doctor which will show you have the potential to handle the stress of surgery, the risk of infection, and the healing requirements.

Do you run labs? If so, if a patient is HIV positive but undectectable is that a no for the surgery?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews

Dr Derby

Being HIV undetectable is not a NO go for the procedure, but the surgeon and staff will need to take safety measures. It also depends on the facility where the surgeon operates how they will handle a situation like this. Best of luck

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

You might also like...

Liposculpture / Liposuction/ Hi Definition procedures/ Body contouring with fat grafting

I appreciate your question.

Being HIV + is not a contraindication for surgery.  

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.
Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative plastic surgery to discuss your goals and expectations for surgery.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute

HIV positive and Liposuction Surgery

I have many liposuction patients hwo are positive for HIV and this doesn't restrict them from having surgery with me.  We take extra precautions in the operating room and use different tools to ensure my HIV patient tools never touch my non HIV patients although standard cleaning methods ensure that diseases cannot be spread.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Do you run labs? If so, if a patient is HIV positive but undectectable is that a no for the surgery?

HIV lab testing is not a required pre operate blood test. But the ethical issue is on you the patient, to inform the surgeon and the staff if an exposure event is possible.
