What is the best way to get rid of fibrosis?

I made I liposcuture 3 years ago and I got a really bad fibrosis. So I am wondering if I need another liposuction because right now I'm thin.

Doctor Answers 5

Liposuction/ Liposculpture / Liposuction/ Hi Definition procedures/ Body contouring with fat grafting

Thank you for your question.

I would recommend that you see an expert to discuss your goals and expectations for a possible revision for Vaser hi Definition liposculpture.  Vaser Hi Definition liposuction uses the concepts of negative and positive spaces in relation to the underlying bony and muscle anatomy to define areas such as your six pack and create and athletic looking physique.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute
#RealSelf100Surgeon

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring with Fat Grafting

Often only a hi definition body shaping procedure can help.  Please see an expert for an evaluation to see what can be done if you have scarring.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Velashape

I would start out with Velashape.  It combines the mechanical benefits of endermologie with radio frequency and infrared and has been shown to be helpful in smoothing areas after liposuction as well as improving skin texture irregularities.  It is non invasive, and is performed in 8 weekly sessions with maintenance thereafter.  There are fewer risks than revision liposuction and does not prevent revision liposuction in the future.

Lipo for fibrosis?

Fibrosis could be treated with ultrasound but you must have an opinion of a certified plastic surgeon who evaluates you in person and not by photos. When theres fibrosis the surgeon has to determine if a lipo will be the right procedure or if the patient needs a mini tummy tuck for fixing it, because in some cases a lipo can give you more fibrosis. Best of Luck

Rafael Lluberes Freites, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

What is the best way to get rid of fibrosis?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews
