Is it safe to resume boating and fishing after TT and BA?

Hi Doctors, My Husband and I enjoy fishing a lot. How soon after surgery can I resume boating/fishing. Also, since I would be exposed to the sun, I will be taking extreme measures to prevent any direct sun exposures to my incisions. Thankfully its Fall/Winter so swimming and tanning is out of the picture for me!. What would be a good/safe wait time to resume boating/fishing? Even if its just boat cruising around the bay?

Doctor Answers 14

Healing & Activity after a Mommy Makeover


Healing after a  #tummytuck will require time. Some patients are out of bed and walking the night of surgery and every hour while awake. I allow my patients to return to work at one to two weeks with 14 days preferred.  However, no lifting or straining.  At three weeks, increased level of activity and full with no restrictions, at 6 weeks. #Healing will continue for 2-3 months following your #Augmentation #Mastopexy procedure. There may be some swelling, bruising, malposition, color differences. Sensation will be abnormal. Scars will also be changing. But, it can be up to one year see your final result. Your doctor may require you to move or massage the implants within the breast pockets during the #postoperative period. #Textured implants do not require breast massage. You will be informed about this at your post-operative visit. 



Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Fishing

4 weeks should be fine, but I would avoid any movements of your core that would place tension on the incision or the muscle repair.  In addition, you would need to avoid engaging your chest muscles.  Just cruising around the bay would be fine.  However, if you are lifting things on the boat or hauling in big fish, you would need to wait 8-12 weeks.  Every case is different.  Please discuss this with your surgeon.

Shim Ching, MD
Honolulu Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Fishing after mommy makeover

Thanks for your question.  You should ask your surgeon this specific question, but generally by 4-6 weeks you should be fine to resume fishing and boating.  After 6 weeks, it is usally fine to lift more than 15 pounds.  After 2 momths, it is usually ok to activate your core muscles.  Good luck.  

Resuming boating and fishing after TT and BA?

Most patients can resume light activities at 3 to 4 weeks after a tummy tuck and breast augmentation.  For more strenuous activities, like water skiing, I would wait at least 6 to 9 weeks.  Best wishes, Dr. Lepore.

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

Patients can resume full activity one completely recovered after mommy makeover.

The specific time at which you can resume boating and fishing will be determined by your own surgeon. After complete recovery which may be anywhere from six weeks to three months full activity can be resumed.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Mommy Makeover Recovery

I'm glad you are thinking ahead about your recovery. There is a healing process from any surgery. I encourage my tummy tuck patients to ambulate the same day of surgery. But you will be walking in the flexed position. You should be able to walk upright/straight in approximately 7 days. Most of my tummy tuck patients are comfortable to go back to a desk job in 10 days after surgery. If your work involves strenuous activity or heavy lifting, most surgeons recommend avoiding heavy lifting or strenuous activity for at least 5 weeks. In general, for most desk jobs, I advise patients to take 10-14 days off if possible so you can focus on your recovery and not on deadlines/clients/meetings.

In terms of pain, I recommend the use of long acting numbing medicine to numb out the muscle tightening. I utilize Exparel that can have numbness effects than can last up to 3-4 days.
Hope this is helpful.
Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

Depends on the boat ride mainly

Dear mommyof03,

A lot will depend on the type of boat ride.  A boat ride that is jarring or harsh may require 6-8 weeks or longer of healing and even then might be uncomfortable.  Boat rides that are fairly smooth may be ok at 4-6 weeks.  The key is to be able to listen to your body and stop if it is too uncomfortable.  The problem with being on a boat is that you may not have too much of a choice once the boat ride starts.  I have had one patient who went on a jarring boat ride for an hour or more about 4 weeks after a tummy tuck and it was too much for her.  She actually developed a seroma in the process that I have to drain several times.

All the best,

Dr. Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 154 reviews

6-10 weeks

For my mommy makeover patients I like to suggest zero exercise, or anything that is going to stress the tummy muscles, for 1 month.  Between 5-10 weeks I have the patients slowly increase their activity so that at 10 weeks they are unrestricted.  Boating and fishing would be okay at about 6 weeks, but, no water skiing, etc, for 10 weeks.  Again, this will vary widely between surgeons.

Getting active after a mummy makeover

Most people in my practice are back to normal (restricted) duties four weeks after tummy tuck and breast augmentation (although I do recommend avoiding any upper body excercise or strenuous activity till the 6 week mark), but its important to listen to your own body and seek the advice of your plastic surgeon based on your individual surgery and recovery. 

Is it safe to resume boating and fishing after TT and BA?

On average, it is a 6 week recovery before you resume full activities.Check with your surgeon to see if you are an exception.  Scar management will be very important in your recovery, but it sounds like you have that figured out!  Best wishes!

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews
