Can You Get Actually 6 Packs After Liposuction?

For example, I had lipo 2 years ago and i have been working out so much to try to get my 6 packs and its been impossible.

Doctor Answers 5

Can You Get Actually 6 Packs After Liposuction?

         Liposuction in the conventional sense is not going to help with getting a six pack..   Exercise and diet can take you that last bit to a six pack.  However, etching of the abdominal musculature can create the six pack appearance, but this is a very tricky procedure.  Liposuction and etching results are highly surgeon dependent.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of liposuction procedures each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Vaser hi def lipo 4d

I appreciate your question.




 

Best of luck!

   

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Abdominal Etching in Larchmont Village

Hi and thanks for the question. 

Abdominal etching procedures and delineate and augment the natural musculature appearance, or give the appearance of muscle enhancement. These results can be supplemented with precision fat transfer.

Best of luck !


Glenn Vallecillos, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Liposuction and six pack abs

Hello,

Thank you for the question.  Liposuction will thin out the fat but may not allow a six pack appearance unless the muscle inscription depth to fat presence are in an appropriate ratio.  Abdominal etching may provide increased definition over the areas of muscle inscription.

All the best,

Dr Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 154 reviews

Six pack abs

Getting a six pack is a tough prospect for most. If you could show some pictures, it would help us to give advise.  Although liposuction can help, you ultimately need a very low body fat percentage and strong, defined abdominal muscles. Good Luck!

Gordon Lewis, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
