No improvement. I did my BodyTite 15 days ago. (photos)

I'm thin but just want to get rid of the fat on my belly. im 5'8 117lbs. this is what i look like after 15 days. im not really happy. there still a bulge in the area that i want to be treated. my doctor said im still sore and it will still go away but the lumps are not eo hard anymore and im scared that this is already the final result. so much wasted money if thats the case.

Doctor Answers 4

BodyTite Results

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question and submitting your photos. It is much too early to assess the results of your BodyTite procedure. We typically schedule our pictures at 12 weeks out from the procedure so that noticeable results are evident. I am not sure if your physician offers this, but post-treatment with BTL Cellutone or Zimmer Z wave will help to get you to your endpoint sooner as far as size reduction is concerned. The skin tightening effects from the BodyTite procedure will likely continue to improve over the next 6 months. I hope this was helpful - Dr. Moore

Bodytite

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi There 

Thank you for your question.

Try not to worry and go back to you doctor, I am sure he will fix any issues.

Bodytite is an excellent procedure but requires an expert because I would say it is MUCH harder to perform than Vaser or standard liposuction.

It requires a lot of patience on the part of the doctor and I have found that many lack this and try to rush it.

Kind Regards 

Dr Dinesh Maini 

Zenith Cosmetic Clinics 


{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Post liposuction you should be getting massage, RF treatments and hyperbaric oxygen.  VANQUISH helps to improve fat removal.  I suggest if you are unhappy to consider a VASER hi def procedure.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 202 reviews

You might also like...

Bodytite liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • Liposuction, with or without bodytite, will cause swelling and irreguarities during healing.
  • You need to wait a full six months to see your final result.
  • Swelling is worst in the lower abdomen  gravitypulls it dow.
