Brisk walking after BodyTite liposuction.

hi can moderate excercise like brisk walking prolong the swollen party of the body one week after liposuction?

Doctor Answers 6

Brisk walking after bodytite

Its good to exercise. Usually recommend the first 10 days to walk on a treadmill reading a magazine. If you cannot read it you;'re going to fast. Rule of thumb. After two weeks you can slowly get back to your routine. After 4 weeks you can go "crazy" with the gym after u are cleared by your plastic surgeon.


New York Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews


I tell my patients to avoid strenuous exercise for 3-6 weeks after liposuction.  Walking is okay 24 hours after the procedure.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 190 reviews



Jaime S. Schwartz, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 91 reviews

Post Liposuction

Congrats on your surgery, hope it went well! Yes, you may increase and prolong swelling if you exercise/walk to quickly post surgery. I would advise following the instructions of your physician and start when he/she tells you its ok and safe to do so. Regards, 

Omar Fouda Neel, MD, FRCSC, FACS
Montreal Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Liposuction - is brisk walking ok?

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • Yes, brisk walking can increase swelling early after any surgery.
  • I suggest you discuss your exercise with your surgeon to see what seems safe and reasonable for you.

Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Brisk walking after bodytite liposuction.

Thank you for sharing your question.  Any physical activity that increases your heart rate and blood pressure will have a tendency of causing increased swelling to areas of the body that just underwent a surgical procedure.  It would be best to clear any activity with your surgeon to ensure you are safe to do so and not risk any additional bleeding or bruising while also discussing the need for compression garment use to minimize swelling.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 65 reviews
