Compression Garments after Liposculpture-- Waterproof?

I am planning to get a liposculpture procedure done in March and I know I will be needing to wear compression garments for at least 6 weeks. I am a swim instructor and will need to be back in the water 2 1/2 weeks after the procedure (Not swimming laps, mainly walking back and forth in the water) Are their any compression garments that are water proof or hold up well in the water?

Doctor Answers 7

Compression Garments after Liposculpture-- Waterproof?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 362 reviews

Liposuction/ Liposculpture / Liposuction/ Hi Definition procedures/ Body contouring with fat grafting

I appreciate your question.

I am not aware of any compression garments that are waterproof.  Also, it is very important that your incision sites are healed before you get in the water.  Please discuss in detail with your surgeon.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute
#RealSelf100Surgeon


Compression Garments after Liposculpture-- Waterproof?

Thank you for your question.  There are no waterproof compression garments.  also, you need to make sure the incisions are completely healed before going in a pool.  In 16 years doing liposuction, my only infection has been a swim instructor, that went back in the pool against my instructions.

Rigo Mendoza, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.3 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

You might also like...

Compression Garments after Liposculpture

I am unaware of any waterproof garments and it would be not a wise idea to go swimming wearing a garment. It is possible you may find relatively tight swimming garments were suits that may cover the liposuction area while you are in the water. This may suffice. In general, if you are in the water for a shorter period of time, one would not expect a significant change in results.

Incisions from liopsuction cannula introduction must be completely closed prior to swimming.

Hello. The incisions that are used to introduce the liposuction cannulas must be completely closed prior to swimming. You should definitely get your surgeons input and advice regarding the timing for participating in the activity. You don't want to get an infection and swimming may be a good source for getting an infection following the liposuction surgery.  If the incisions are closed mostly, then water proof bands aids applied well, may do just fine.   The only waterproof garments you can wear is a dry suit.  Other water resistant compression garments that can be used in the water are the typical wet suits.  But these are not completely water proof.  Lake water and ocean water is even worse to expose yourself to with open wounds.  Typically pool water is clean and getting an infection from exposuremto this non-sterile water  is only a possibility. You would also be exposing others swimming in that pool to your bodily fluids if your incisions aren not completely closed.  Also, I learned and have practiced using compression garments for only 4 weeks is sufficient after undergoing a liposuction procedure. 

Ryan Mitchell, DO, FAOCO
Henderson Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Compression Garments after Liposculpture-- Waterproof?

Thank you for your question.  Unfortunately there are not water proof compression garments and using any water resistant materials may predispose you to fungal infections, so best not to submerge yourself in your garment.  I would speak with your surgeon about the timing of your return to the water as well, as you may still have small openings that it would be best to avoid placing underwater.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Swimming after surgery.

There are no waterproof garments, also,  you are not supposed to go swimming if incisions haven't fully healed.
Ask your surgeon when it will be safe to go back into the water to avoid any risk of infection.

Carlos Castaneda, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
