It is safe to receive a globular package transfusion before liposculpture?

My surgeon recomend me to do a globular transfusion a day before my surgery to increase my hemoglobine levels i have 10.1 and i want a liposculpture with but implants .

Doctor Answers 4

It is safe to receive a globular package transfusion before liposculpture?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews

Globular package transfusion before liposculpture?

Hello dear, happy to answer,
do this procedure has its risks, so it is best to consult a hematologist to check your hemoglobin level before surgery, your health comes first, my best wishes, good luck

Manuel Belen, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Transfusion before liposuction

I do not know what a globular transfusion is. In any case, you should not need a transfusion of any sort prior to the liposuction. If you are not a good candidate for medical reasons, then you should just not have the surgery. Is this some type of vitamin or nutrient treatment? or is he transfusing blood? Again, it should not be necessary. What may be necessary is that you get a second opinion. Best of luck.

Paul Wigoda, MD
drwigoda.com

Paul Wigoda, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Globular package transfusion?

I don't even know what this is, and I've been doing successful liposuction procedures for nearly 16 years.  That said, I doubt this globular package transfusion is "necessary" to get a great result from liposuction.  If you're being told to have a transfusion to raise your hemoglobin level prior to an elective plastic surgery procedure, you should keep looking for another surgeon.  The underlying source of your anemia should be identified and treated prior to any elective plastic surgery.

Carmen Kavali, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 39 reviews
