What are the risks of a male getting pubic liposuction done?

I only want a little bit of fat removed, would the lesser the fat mean less risks of infection? What are the odds I get infected or have side effects from pubic liposuction as a male?

Doctor Answers 6

Liposuction Risks

Thank you for your question. Fortunately, significant complications from liposuction surgery are infrequent. Liposuction surgery is one of the two most common procedures performed by plastic surgeons. Most often this surgery is performed without experiencing any major problem. The subject of risks and potential complications of surgery is best discussed on a personal basis with you when you visit us during your consultation and your preoperative appointment. The risks in most surgeries are similar. Some of the potential complications that may be discussed with you include hematoma (an accumulation of blood under the skin that may require removal), infection, changes in sensation, scarring, allergic reactions, damage to underlying structures, need for revisions, unsatisfactory results possibly necessitating additional procedures and medical risks. Other risks more specific to liposuction may include indentations and irregularities. You can help minimize certain risks by following the advice and instructions we provide, both before and after your liposuction surgery. Best of luck!Dhaval M. Patel Double board certified Plastic surgeonHoffman Estates BarringtonOakbrook Chicago


Hoffman Estates Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

Liposuction of the pubic area is very safe and a male.

Liposuction of the area in question can be performed with local anesthesia. There's really very little risk. Infection is highly unlikely. Minor contour irregularities would probably be the only considerable consideration.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Risk of male pubic liposuction

Thank you for your question about your liposuction.

The risks of liposuction are low -
  • Infection and bleeding are rare, scars are tiny.
  • But pubic liposuction causes quite extraordinary swelling and bruising that can affect the mons, testicles and penis.
  • Ask your surgery about how to get through this comfortable - ice, jock straps and elevation are some common recommendations.

Always consult a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Hope you find this information helpful. Best wishes.

Male liposuction

At our practice, there is a significant number of men who desire liposuction. Men tend to have good skin quality and subsequently do very well, even if only modest fat removal is desired. Liposuction is somewhat painful for a few days, but not a very difficult recovery. Infection is a pretty rare complication.

Pubic Liposuction

There are few potential complications that can occur from pubic liposuction other than some substantial bruising and swelling of the mound and penis. More or less fat removed does not change the very low risk of infection, an event I have never seen from this procedure.

Pubic Liposuction

Pubic Liposuction is an uncommon procedure, and rarely recommended.  Consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon for an in person evaluation to see if you are a candidate for this procedure.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 55 reviews
