Botox for one smile side? (photo)

Is it possible to make gummy smile correction only in one side ? so that it would be more symmetrical

Doctor Answers 14

Yes, Botox can be used to correct a gummy smile and to correct asymmetry.

Yes, Botox can be used to correct a gummy smile and to correct asymmetry, but it should only be done by a highly experienced, board-certified dermatologist with a high level of skill. It is a little tricky because the muscles are all in balance and treating one side can result in effects on the other side. If Botox injections are placed incorrectly, it could lead to undesirable side effects around the mouth, such as asymmetry on the treated side or a top lip that doesn’t move correctly. I suggest finding an experienced dermatologist and going in for a consultation, and starting off very conservatively.


San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Botox for one smile side?

Thank you for your question. Yes it is possible to achieve symmetry with Botox, speak with an expert injector to see if your desires are possible. 

Best, 

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 425 reviews

Treating Gummy Smiles

Hello,

Thank you for your question.

It is very common to have facial asymmetry and a difference in muscle movement on each side of the face. If this is something that bothers you, it may be helpful to discuss subtle options for injectable treatment, (Botox or Dysport for example) with a skilled injector, and then decide if that's the right option for you.

All the best.

Botox for Gummy Smile

Hi Adele.  Yes, it's possible.  The injections may turn out looking stellar, but there are potential downsides.  First, when only injecting one side, the injections should be done very conservatively so that the lip does not drop below the other side and thus lead to the opposite problem.  Second, because dosing would be very light, the results would not last long.  Typically with the dosage we use in this area, we set patient expectations of about 6-8 weeks for duration.  

For the amount of asymmetry you have you may decide doing nothing is better than doing something.  

Harold J. Kaplan, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Gummy Smile - Botox

Thank you for the question. Botox or Dysport can be used to treat a "gummy smile", but it must be performed by an experienced injector. There is potential to create worsening asymmetry if not injected properly so be careful who injects you. I always recommend a board certified plastic surgeon who performs a high volume of injectables.  Hope this helps and good luck!


 

Gummy smile treatment -- Botox/Dysport

yes this can be improved with botox but has to be done conservatively and with the proper technique.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Botox for smile lines

Botox is the not the best treatment for smile lines. While "baby Botox" can sometimes correct the gummy smile, the problem is that often you can't pucker your lips and feel uncomfortable.  Often an injection in the lip itself of Juvederm or Restylane is better cosmetically. Best, Dr. Green

Botox for a gummy smile

Yes, it is possible to treat only one side of a gummy smile to gain more symmetry.  A tiny amount of Botox can be used but should be performed by an experienced injector.

Martie Gidon, MD, FRCPC
Toronto Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Botox for one smile side?

This can be done, but it always comes at a cost. Injections of Botox can be performed to the Levator Labii Superioris Alaque Nasi. Muscles around the mouth are not isolated (do not travel alone) so even in the best of hands another muscle always gets affected that is not intended. Patients will either love this injection or hate it. It can improve your smile but do not expect perfection. You may have some minor difficulty with pursing and speech (all patients do).

Gustavo A. Diaz, MD
Charlotte Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Treating a gummy smile is for Botox experts

This is only to be done by the most experienced injector or you will live with a severe cosmetic smile problem for 3 months. It takes an injection in the levator labii superioris alaeque nasi, more on the side that is higher. It only takes a unit or 2 of Botox to do this. More can be added to titrate to the desired effect.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
