How Long After Hair Transplant Surgery Can One Comfortably Go out in Public?

Obviously anyone considering a hair transplant procedure is hoping to improve their outward appearance, but for those of us hoping to do so with discretion without calling attention I'm wondering how soon thereafter can one go out in public without concealing surgery (i.e. wearing a hat) or without visible traces?

Doctor Answers 44

Hair Transplant time until back in public

  • We like procedures on Wednesday through Friday, so patients can recover over the weekend.
  • Than back of the head has a shaved portion for donor hair, and the front and top will have little scabs and swelling-- and these are pretty obvious for about 4-5 days
  • By a  week from surgery, patient can be out and about, and no one should notice much-- however people who know you well will notice a hair cut difference if you shaved or cut the back short.   
  • The front grafted hairs are tiny and are not so noticeable until they grow in-- this is good so you do not just show up with a full head on hair on one day!
  • Some people, and most all women, grow hair long and hide the donor site under a long length of hair
  • For important events like big meetings, weddings, leave a month just to be safe.
  • I know its not the  most specific  answer, because it depends on your circumstances.  My general rule is - one week you look obvious, the next you are pretty good, the third you are very normal, and by 4 weeks looking normal. 
  • Hairs grow in over 6-9 months
  • Best of luck in treating your hair loss!


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

How Long After Hair Transplant Surgery Can One Comfortably Go out in Public?

If you have FUE hair transplant, then most likely you would have had the back and sides of your head shaved down. The tiny little holes in the donor heal remarkably fast within 24-48 hours, but obviously your hair does not grow that fast! So if you are happy to have the 'shaved' look for a while, you may feel comfortable being seen after 2 days or so
If you have strip FUT hair transplant, then most likely the site where the donor was taken from will be completely hidden with your existing hair above it. This means that the site is completely hidden immediately after the operation and no one can tell
With both the above methods however, you will have tiny little crusts in the recipient area, probably thousands of them, that you may or may not be able to hide dependent on the amount of pre-existent hair you can style over them. If you cannot hide this area with hair, then expect them to be visible for 1-2 weeks after the hair transplant procedure

Bessam Farjo, MBChB
Manchester Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Appearance after transplant

With FUT (strip) harvest,the donor area should look no different than when you walked in the office.With FUE the back and sides of the head will be clipped very short,but this is a fashionable style right now.We generally use a small diameter punch to harvest the grafts so the holes are usually not visible after a few days.The limiting factor for going out in public is recipient area redness,scabbing and swelling.Sometimes swelling can be significant but generally by 5-7 days post procedure most of these signs are gone.

David Deutsch, MD
Beverly Hills Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

"evidence"

Well, if you have FUE you will have the back of your head shaved with probably no visible marks in a week.  Strip method you will not shave back of head but be left with a permanent scar running across back of your head.  Donor site can be hidden well with longer hair - perhaps immediately.  However, in about 7 to 10 days the scabs at donor site should be gone.

Tim Neavin, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Neograft Recovery and Downtime

This is primarily dependent on the patients comfort level of being seen in public. Each patient will have a pressure dressing applied to the donor area which is to be worn for 2 days. Hats are not to be worn for 2 days either. Once the pressure dressing has been removed patients may wear a loose fitting, breathable hat. Some patients experience moderate swelling of the forehead once the pressure dressing has been removed. Most patients can return to work after 3 days.

David L. Robbins, MD, FACS
West Des Moines Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Hair Transplant Recovery Time

You can usually go out in public 3-7 days after hair transplantation. The wide variation is mostly dependent on the amount of hair at the recipient site before surgery, swelling, bruising, and scabbing. Because recovery is highly dependent on the specific patient, an experienced hair transplant surgeon will be able to guide you during your initial evaluation. From El Paso.

Going out after hair transplant

Great question. 

We recommend that the transplant be done on a wednesday or a thursday, and usually by monday you will be able to go back to work and be out and about.  

We use the neograft system, which gently remove the individual follicles from the back of the head (the “donor area”) in their naturally occurring groupings of about 1-4 hairs.  There is no big linear scar.  Since the harvest sites are less than 1mm, they heal with no stitches in 2-3 days.  

The grafts need to be left alone (no touching scratching washing) for 2 full days.  After that, the patient can shower by gently pouring a cup of water over the head.  After washing like this for 2-3 days, most of the scabbing is removed.

The area where the grafts are taken needs to be shaved.  I recommend that the patient get a "high and tight" or short haircut in the week or two before the surgery, so the short back wont look so shocking afterward.  

Best of luck

Dr Rodman


Regina Rodman, MD
Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Recovery after Hair Transplant Surgery

The timeframe after which you can go out after a hair transplant varies. The things that should be considered: 

1. FUE vs FUT - If you have a strip cut for donors (FUT) then the hair above can cover the healing scar. You will have inflammation and some mild swelling for the first day and after the fifth day you can get away with wearing a loose hat.  If you have an FUE the donor sites heal quickly (within a 1-3 days) provided the physician uses a small punch (Unlike Artas and Neograft which use large punches), but you will likely have short hair that does not allow much cover up so to speak.  If you don't mind the short hair and some scabbing then you can go our usually 3-4 days after surgery

2. Usually after 10-14 days you should not see much difference between your post- and pre-transplant head aside from the surgical scar from FUT, even if glanced at close up

Amir Yazdan, MD
Irvine Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

How Long After Hair Transplant Surgery Can One Comfortably Go out in Public?

Thank you for your question. He bandages are removed in 2 days and you can go out with a hat or cap for protection.  Avoid strenuous exercises in the first 2 weeks.  You will need to avoid sun or excessive heat exposure for at least 3 weeks.  The crusts will fall off in 10-14 days.  Once the crust fall off, the surgery will not be so obvious.  Please follow your hair transplant surgeons recommendations. 


About a Week for NeoGraft (FUE)

As others have said, the answer to your question technically rests on the surgery method you choose. With FUE, your hair will be shaved, leaving your scalp pretty exposed. The donor sites will likely be red or swollen for the first few days, subsiding within a week. If you feel comfortable rocking the shaved head look, you'll likely feel comfortable going out in public at that point. With the strip method, your donor sites can be hidden right away if your hair is long enough (since there's no need to shave your head). However, the same redness, swelling, and scabs are likely to emerge — and with the strip method, you'll end up with a horizontal scar line along the back of your scalp permanently.  

James N. Romanelli, MD, FACS
Long Island Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 22 reviews
