Does Liposuction Help Reduce Cellulite?

Doctor Answers 12

Liposution for Cellulite?

I am sorry, but cellulite cannot be removed with liposuction.  This question most commonly comes up when we are looking at "saddle bags" (outer thighs), inner thighs or knees. 

Actually, unless the person is overweight, what most women think is a problem, is hardly noticeable to most observers. 

For those cases where the cellulite is more noticeable, radiofrequency skin tightening with devices such as the Accent laser have been the most helpful in our practice.

 

 


Nashville Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Does Liposuction help reduce Cellulite?

Liposuction does not get rid of cellulite. It is a method to recontour the body and treat localized areas of stubborn fat deposits. Some common locations for treatment include the abdomen, flanks, thighs, neck, and arm. Best, Dr. Khorasani

Hooman Khorasani, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

The right technique and doctor experience of liposuction can improve cellulite.

Using the Liposuction micro cannulas often improve cellulite but is expensive and time-consuming  but soooo.... worth it.  The tiny canulas disrupt the fibrous bands pulling in on the skin and suck out the excess fat pushing out on the skin.  This often improves cellulite and tends to give the smoothest liposuction results.  Sincerely,

David Hansen,MD

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

You might also like...

Liposuction and Cellulite

Liposuction does not permanently remove cellulite. In some cases, the appearance of cellulite may improve after the procedure. It is not recommended to have liposuction done just to improve cellulite.

Does Liposuction Reduce Cellulite

How do Liposuction and Cellulite Relate?
Obesity, cellulite, stretch marks, a history of back and forth weight loss, or loose, sagging, inelastic skin are problems which would tend toward poor results during a liposuction. In fact, these problems may be worsened by this procedure and may be best addressed by other surgeries such as a leg or body lift (e.g. tummy tuck) to improve your appearance if appropriate (loose skin). Lymphatic massage may also be of benefit within the first year following liposuction.
For treatments that help to treat your cellulite, there is a laser treatment called Cellulaze that was recently approved by the FDA last year. This procedure is proven to show better results after only the first session. The outcome lasts one year or longer, but you may need followup sessions depending on the results.
 

Liposuction and Cellulite?

Thank you for the question.

“Cellulite"  refers to irregularities that occurred on the surface of the skin. Liposuction will not cure cellulite;  it will remove fat and reduce contour.  Patients with severe cases of cellulite  will not benefit from liposuction surgery and may require skin excision (for example  tummy tuck or thigh lifting)  to achieve the desired results.

Liposuction is not expected to improve celluilte

Cellulite may improve or worsen, and often is unchanged by liposuction.  There could be exhaustive work trying to break apart the vertical collagen bands that hold down the skin in the cellulitic indentations with a special liposuction cannula built for this purpose and the cannula aspirates out the excessive fat.  There can be a higher chance of numbness in spots and bruising and even hematomas (blood collections).

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Does Liposuction reduce Cellulite?

Liposuction does reduce cellulite in some patients to a point.  The back and forth motion of the liposuction tears the fibers between the fat cells which cause the fat to dimple and look like cellulite on the skin.  Liposuctioning the fat out of the area, makes the shape of the area look better. However, the cellulite fibers usually recur in 6-12 months.  I find that liposuction makes the cellulite look better than before, but it doesn't completely remove it permanently. Radiofrequency wave machines like the Accent and the Velashape will help to keep the cellulite from recurring.

Stanley Castor, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 107 reviews

Does liposuction reduce cellulite?

The simple answer to your question is "no". As other surgeons have no doubt told you, liposuction can in fact make the irregular appearance of cellulite worse. There are techniques to lessen the appearance of very localized areas of cellulite during liposuction. Using liposuction to treat cellulite, though, won't work. Like it or not, weight loss is the best way to reduce cellulite.

Malik Kutty, MD
Sugar Land Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Cellulite After Liposuction Can Look Worse

While often touted that liposuction can improve cellulite, that is largely a myth. While some patients will occasionally have some improvement in the appearance of their cellulite after liposuction, it is not a consistent effect. More frequently, one can end up with cellulite that looks worse after particularly if aggressive liposuction has been performed. A lot of the cellultite effect after liposuction depends on the quality of one's skin and how the liposuction is performed. The key is to not undergo liposuction because you believe it will make the cellulite look better. If it does that is a bonus. More pertinently, careful liposuction techniquie is needed in the face of overlying cellulite to not make it look worse. 
