Would Fraxel or ematrix laser treatment be better for treating postpartum stretch marks that are still purplish/pink?

I am no longer breastfeeding. I am fair skinned.

Doctor Answers 6

VBEAM over other lasers.

Early stretch marks do best with vascular lasers such as V BEAM pulse dye lasers. Most patients require 2-4 sessions spaced 2-4 weeks apart. Expect a 50% improvement at most. Fraxel can be used for OLD white stretch marks. All the best, Dr Davin Lim. Brisbane, Australia. 


Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Would Fraxel or ematrix laser treatment be better for treating postpartum stretch marks that are still purplish/pink?

Thanks for your query. Yes, it works for stretch marks. It might require multiple sessions but it get alright after a while. Hope it helps.


All The Best

Ajaya Kashyap, MD
India Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 132 reviews

Stretch marks

When stretch marks are purple/pink, I usually start by treating them with a vascular laser such as the Excel V by Cutera or V-beam by Candela. Fraxel as well as microneedling work well for more mature stretch marks which are often white colored.

Stretch marks

Thank you for your question. The best laser to target the pinkish/purple discoloration of a recent scar would be a pule dye laser such as the Vbeam. After the discoloration is gone, then the scar can benefit from the fraxel laser. 

Lenore Sikorski, MD
Orange County Dermatologist
4.3 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

The Stretch Mark Solution

This type of stretch marks needs vascular laser treatments and then can be treated with microneedling/PRP to get the best results.  Please see an expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews

Treatment for stretch marks

What you describe is consistent with "early" stretch marks - the pinkish/purplish hue will get better with time or can also be treated with IPL.  Fraxel laser can help with "late" stretch marks.
