How to get rid of the fibrosis after 3 years? I really need the advice, thank you. (photos)

Hello. I realized a liposcuture 3 years ago and that was the worst the decision ever. I want to do another procedure to help me to remove the fibrosis. I already have read the procedure that some doctors have made to other people with the same problem in realself. I don't know if I should use non invasive procedure or another liposuction.

Doctor Answers 6

Hi Definition Revision Procedure, Non Invasive Options

For patients that come to me with this we try non invasive options first .... radiofrequency, shock therapy, massage. If this doesn't help we consider surgical revision or hi definition revision surgery.  Please see an expert who is trained in 4D Hi Definition Liposuction and Body Sculpting.  Best, Dr. Emer.


Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

Irregularity

Skin irregularity after liposuction is the most common undesired outcome.  It may be more pronounced with weight gain.  These irregularities may be corrected with a revisional procedure that may loosen adherent skin and reduce surrounding fat.  Sometimes fat transfer into the depressed areas is needed.  After the procedure, uniform compression is helpful.

Velashape

I would start out with Velashape.  It combines the mechanical benefits of endermologie with radio frequency and infrared and has been shown to be helpful in smoothing areas after liposuction as well as improving skin texture irregularities.  It is non invasive, and is performed in 8 weekly sessions with maintenance thereafter.  There are fewer risks than revision liposuction and does not prevent revision liposuction in the future.

You might also like...

Fibrosis after a lipo

Thank you for sharing your photos. Unluckily is not possible to give you an answer by photos when theres fibrosis. You have to go into an personal evaluation with a certified plastic surgeon to determine if is possible doing another lipo after evaluating the quality of your skin. Best of luck

Rafael Lluberes Freites, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

How to get rid of the fibrosis after 3 years? I really need the advice, thank you.


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 361 reviews

Revision liposuction

This can be a very common problem after liposuction
Sometimes revisions can be done along with some fat injections to correct things
