Will accidentally biting your lip affect Juvederm or cause it to leak or dissolve quicker?

I had juvederm injected a month ago and bit my lip by accident while eating and my lip started bleeding. Im worried it will affect the filler? please help!

Doctor Answers 4

You should be fine

There shouldn't be any problem with your Juvederm "moving" after biting your lip. You are fine. Just enjoy your new fuller lips -- Dr. Nazarian


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Biting Lips and Juvederm Filler

Biting your lips will have no effect on your filler.  Don't worry and enjoy your new lips! Best, Dr. Green

Juvederm filler for lips

No need to worry.  Biting your lip one month after your Juvederm injections will not affect it.

Martie Gidon, MD, FRCPC
Toronto Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Biting lip after juvederm

Short answer is NO.  You are fine.  Just be better eater.
Good luck
Dr Vasisht
South Shore Plastic Surgery
Voorhees, NJ

Bhupesh Vasisht, MD
Voorhees Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 75 reviews
