Is Hydrogel or PMMA Safe to Use on the Calves, Lower Legs and Ankles to Make Them Bigger?

Doctor Answers 4

Calf implants for calf augmentation

Biogel or Biopolymer can cause secondary problems and thus I would avoid these as alternatives to calf implants.

Calf implants for calf augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Biogel or Biopolymer can cause secondary problems and thus I would avoid these as alternatives to calf implants.

Hydrogel

Absolutely positively not ever never too  many problems! Not FDA approved. Legs do well with calf implants.

James Apesos, MD
Dayton Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Hydrogel

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Absolutely positively not ever never too  many problems! Not FDA approved. Legs do well with calf implants.

James Apesos, MD
Dayton Plastic Surgeon

Hdrogell

Hydrogel  is not approved in the US.

Many problems have been reported with hydrogel in Europe and Japan.

Consider fat transfer

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Hdrogell

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hydrogel  is not approved in the US.

Many problems have been reported with hydrogel in Europe and Japan.

Consider fat transfer

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...

PMMA and hydrogel injections to calves

Do not have these injections.
They will harden and are almost impossible to remove.
It is better to have nothing done than to cause yourself life-long problems.

PMMA and hydrogel injections to calves

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Do not have these injections.
They will harden and are almost impossible to remove.
It is better to have nothing done than to cause yourself life-long problems.
