Can I get Botox after a non-ablative fraxel treatment and microneedling?

July 2nd I will have a non-ablative fraxel treatment (Palomar) in conjunction with microneedling. I'd like to get Botox done on my forehead and lines between my eyes on July 5th. July 6th, I have surgery scheduled for a mommy makeover and labia plasty. Do you think the Botox will interfere with any of these treatments/surgeries?

Doctor Answers 11

Botox and other treatments

Thank you for your question Focusmonkey. Botox is a purified protein used to address wrinkles associated with facial expressions. I recommend that my patients avoid heat exposure, alcohol consumption, and strenuous exercise for 24 hours after a Botox treatments and avoid lying flat for 4 hours after a treatment. Therefore I would not recommend my patient to have a surgery where he/she would be lying down within 4 hours after a Botox treatment. The safety and efficacy of Botox after a laser resurfacing treatment has not been studied. Laser resurfacing can generate heat in the skin. Personally I wait one week before or after a Botox treatment when performing laser resurfacing. But I know several doctors who routinely perform both treatments on the same day (resurfacing first, then Botox). Please consult with a doctor for specific recommendations. Good luck!

Encino Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Botox after laser treatment

There should be no issues with undergoing Botox treatment three days after a non-ablative laser treatment. Always make sure to select an injectable specialist for your treatments. 

Ryan Greene, MD, PhD
Fort Lauderdale Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Botox after Fraxel and microneedling

Absolutely fine after your treatment!  I allow this with any of my patients after treatments. I do not allow fillers for at least a week after Fraxel, microneedling, dental cleaning or microdermabrasion to minimize risk of infections.

Caitriona Ryan, MD, FAAD
Dallas Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Botox , Laser, Fillers --- CAN ALL BE DONE SAME DAY

There is no contraindication to having Botox treatment after laser and microneedling. This should not interfere with any other procedures. Please consult with an expert who does a frequent amount of combination therapy.  Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Can I get Botox after a non-ablative fraxel treatment and microneedling

I think having the Botox injected on the schedule you have posted should be fine and will not interfere with anything you are doing

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Botox, Fraxel and Botox at the same time?

Thank you for asking about your Botox.
  • I see no reason not to have Botox on July 5th.
  • Ideally your plastic surgeon should do the injections - 
  • If not, be sure s/he has no objection to your having them done the day before surgery.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Botox After Laser

Botox after fraxel and micro needling and before your surgeries should be fine. Hoping you love your transformations! It's nice when mom finally gets to put herself first! Best of luck with your surgery and recovery.

Millicent Odunze-Geers, MD, MPH
Sacramento Physician
4.6 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Sounds like you have a good plan !

Botox after the laser and microneedling will not be a problem.

Good luck with your surgeries!

Myriam Loyo, MD
Portland Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Combination treatment with Botox, fillers, lasers and devices

I commonly perform same day combination treatments using resurfacing lasers, Botox, fillers and microneedling. I would discuss your case with an experienced aesthetic physician. I normally start with the lasers and devices and follow with the injectables. The laser and microneedling will not interfere with the Botox as long as the they are done before the Botox. 

Can I get Botox after a non-ablative fraxel treatment and microneedling?

Hello Focusmonkey,

Getting Botox immediatley followed by undergiong a laser treatment is not recmmended as the laser could actually inactivate the Botox.  In your case, having the laser first and then a few days later getting Botox should not be a problem.  It also shouldn't affect your other planned surgeries, but it is always best to clear that with your surgeon.

I hope this helps and good luck.  

William Marshall Guy, MD
The Woodlands Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
