Can I use clippers after FUE? (Photo)

hi I have had a fue procedure one month ago of 2900 grafts I had lost a lot of the transplanted hairs an my hair was un even so I used a clipper on number 1 will this affect my grafts in any way ???

Doctor Answers 7

Hair cut after one month

We usually recommend to get a hair cut after three weeks.  This is to make sure the recipient area and the donor areas are healed and there is no scabs left to make sure there is no risk of infection. After it is healed it is pretty much safe to get a hair cut. 


Newport Beach Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Cutting your hair 1 months after FUE

Yes, you can use clippers but be sure that they are sharp, don't pull, don't dig them into your scalp, and they are clean. Many barber shops never clean them from person to person. Get someone who knows what they are doing.

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Clippers after FUE - Can I use clippers after FUE?

Using clippers at one month is not a problem. Double check with your surgeon and their typical post op instructions. 

Using Clippers after FUE Procedure

Grafts are typically healed at one month post-op.  Using clippers at this point should have no effect on graft survival.

Michael Vories, MD
Rock Hill Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

How soon to clip the hair after FUE?

Day 4 is usually the earliest one would recommend getting a haircut after FUE.  Most doctors agree that everything is safe at a week post-op.  You are a MONTH out - so you should be fine.

Good Luck!

Sara Wasserbauer, MD
Walnut Creek Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

1 month FUE

After a month it is usually ok to use clippers if your healing went well.  You should always double check with your doctor. 

Rashid M. Rashid, PhD, MD
Houston Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Cut away

Some doctors shave or cut their patients hair even a day after surgery.  One month should be no issue.  Use common sense, and be careful around the area.

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 85 reviews
