Will my implants come closer together? (Photo)

Hi I'm day 5 post BA (under muscle) Pains been a lot lot worse than I anticipated (I've had 2 natural childbirths and coped better) my right breast seems to be a bit into my armpit. Don't know what to think some advice says don't judge for 3 months others say where they are is where they'll be! X

Doctor Answers 9

Will my implants come closer together? (Photo)

Congratulations on your surgery! At just 5 days post op, it's too soon to worry about the appearance of your breasts.  Over the next several months, your implants will drop and fill out the lower portion your breast changing the shape.  When you place your implants, they need to be centered behind your nipples. Placing them too close will cause your nipples to face outward instead of forward which is not ideal aesthetically.  With that said, try not to worry and give it a few months to see how they settle and re-evaluate at that time. ac


Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Too Early

 As I'm sure you been told in the past it's really too early to evaluate the outcome of breast augmentation. The path of least resistance for the implant is to move up and out towards the underarm. As the muscle relaxes the implant will drop to the bottom of the pocket created for it. However, patients with large and wide sternum's to begin with will never have breasts that are touching each other in the cleavage region. Without your preoperative photos, this is hard to evaluate. After six months or so you can then look critically at where the implant is relative to the nipple. Good luck and hoping for an uneventful recovery.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Too early to assess #breastaugmentation results!

It will take a good 6-8 weeks and even up to 3 months to see your final result. Based on the limited photo it appears you're quite swollen but the implants seem centered side to side under the nipples. Discuss with your surgeon. Best of luck.

Implants

Thank you for your question and photo.  I am with those that have told you that you need to wait about three months before assessing the results of your surgery.  At only one week post-op, it is far too soon as your breasts are swollen and sitting high on your chest wall.  With time, they should drop into place.  However, you implants will most likely not come closer together.  Your cleavage remains unchanged after a breast augmentation and the distance between the breasts does not change.  

All the best,

Dr. Results
Miami, FL

Post-op BBA

Hi there

Thanks for your comments

It is a little early to comment on the final result and you will notice many changes over the next 3-6 months.

Over time your breast will become softer and they will become more mobile too. As I am sure your surgeon mentioned, if you have a wider sternum pre-operatively, then this will still remain post-operatively. Having said that, by enlarging the breasts, your cleavage will improve, especially when you go into normal bras.

Good luck with your recovery


Will my implants come closer together?

I appreciate your question.

Right now, you are very early on in the post op recovery period. It will take 3-6 months for you to feel comfortable having implants in your body and for them to settle. This time allows for you to physically and psychologically adapt to your new body image. There are many variables that contribute to a breast augmentation's final result. Preop size and shape, IMF location, location of the implants and type of implant. Patients heal at different rates and each breast will sometimes heal at a different rate. Rest, relax, recover and heal. Please Express your concerns to your surgeon so he/she can examine you. Then reassess final result at 6 months.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Will my implants come closer together?

Congratulations on having undergone the breast augmentation procedure. It is much too early to evaluate the outcome of the procedure performed; your breasts will undoubtedly change over the course of the next several weeks/months. Many of my patients report that as the swelling around the breast implants (for example, in the sternal area) decreases, they feel that their breasts appear more projecting;  I do not think that they will appear significantly closer together however.

Also, in my opinion, the "drop and fluff” phenomenon does hold some validity; as breast implants “settle”, many patients feel that their breasts actually look larger. Although online consultants cannot predict whether or not you will be pleased with the long-term outlook, of the procedure performed, it is safe to predict that the breasts will change. Do your best to stay emotionally even keeled. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be pleased with longer-term.

Five days post submuscular breast augmentation

The picture is less than ideal, but speaking in general it is a bit early for any judgement. Your breasts will change significantly over the next couple of months so no, this is not how they will be.
The asymmetry is impossible to judge without a preoperative picture, as it could have been present before the augmentation.
Pain and the general postoperative experience can vary a lot  from patient to patient, and, in some ways, from surgeon to surgeon too. You may want to discuss with your surgeon the possible use of elastic bands to facilitate the descent of the implants in their right position.

Ciro Adamo, PhD, MD
London Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Will my implants come closer together?

Hello and thanks for your question
 You are still very early in the post operative period and your implants have most likely not completely "dropped" into their final positions. It' hard to tell exact implant position from the photo you've included. Final appearance can take up to three months. In the mean time, I would review your concerns with your plastic surgeon. Use of massage exercises and elastic bands can be helpful. As far as post op pain, there is a huge variation in severity from patient to patient and what you have experienced is not unusual. Best of luck.

David A. Bottger, MD
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 52 reviews
