Vyvanse interaction with local anesthesia with Donut mastopexy and implants?

I'm having a donut mastopexy with implants under local anesthesia in 2 weeks and I take 40 mg of Vyvanse per day to treat my ADD. Does Vyvanse have a negative interaction with anesthesia and if so, when should I discontinue taking it ?

Doctor Answers 5

Pre op meds

Usualkly this should not be a problem.I am not familar with that particualt medicine but I would check with the doctor who presribed it and I usually tell p[atients they should stop all non essential meds two weeks before surgery.


Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Ask the surgeon

If you take holidays from the medication, you should not take it for 2 days before surgery.  This decision needs to be made by the surgeon and the prescriber.

Gary Lawton, MD, FACS
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 133 reviews

Vyvanse interaction with local anesthesia with Donut mastopexy and implants?

Always best to ask the prescribing doctor that question. I see no relationship to anesthesia and this drug................

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 171 reviews

ADD medication should have no effect on local anesthesia.

ADD medication should have no direct effect on the procedure with local anesthesia. However part of the experience a psychological and there may be some indirect effects. Make certain your surgeon knows of the medicine.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

ADD medication and anesthesia

Thank you for your question about your breast augmentation.

  • Please let your surgeon know of your medication.
  • Most anesthesiologists do not want patients on ADD medication for 2 weeks before surgery.
  • Your surgeon should check with the anesthesiologist if the surgeon does not have a protocol.


Always consult a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Hope you find this information helpful. Best wishes

Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
