Can Scar Be Fixed After Mohs?

Can it be fixed? Should it be fixed? The photo shows my left eye 10+ weeks after a skin graft following Mohs surgery to remove a basal cell lesion. Even with daily massage, the scar remains very hard and lumpy. The graft pulls down my inner eyelid to the point that I have to reach in with a q-tip just to clean my eye. In the photos, my nose appears crooked but it is not (or wasn't). The graft had all bunched up right after the exterior stitches were removed and I think that's why it's so lumpy.

Doctor Answers 13

Scars after Mohs surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Our office specializes in scar treatments, particularly after skin cancer removal. We would likely recommend a combination of lasers, scar surgery, and IIT> 

Best, 

Dr. Karamanoukian 

Repair of graft after Mohs

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Based on your photos, I believe this can be drastically improved with a simple 5 minute procedure with superficial planing and manual dermabrasion.

Dr. Malouf

Skin grafts change appearance over 18 months

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

There is a long maturation for skin grafts. Many that get lumpy initially flatten over time and others that are flat can raise up. The surgeon can show you how to massage the area and sometimes, if it doesn't flatten, corticosteroids can be injected to make it flatter faster but there are risks that the surgeon can discuss with you.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Scar revision

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes, the area (scar) can be revised but you should wait about 3 months after surgery before you do anything else.  I recommend consultation with an oculoplastic surgeon familiar with eyelid/canthus anatomy for reconstruction.

Dr Taban

Can the graft be fixed

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You are still early after the graft placement, but yes the area can be addressed and revised so that scar contraction does not pull on your medial canthus.

Can Scar Be Fixed After Mohs?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question. Good news, there are multiple options available to revise your skin graft. I recommend that you make an appointment with a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss your surgical options.

Scars after Mohs Surgery can be improved / fixed

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes, in most situations, scars after Mohs surgery can be improved ("fixed").  See your dermatologic surgeon and tell him or her your concerns;  so that he or she may properly evaluate the scar, discuss with you the various treatment options and formulate a plan for improving your post-Mohs Surgery scar.

Scar Improvement After Mohs Surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Ten weeks is a relatively short period following reconstruction. As a general rule, it takes about 6-12 months to reach the final "result" after any type of surgery. However, there are some things that can be done at 10-12 weeks to "fine tune" your result, including injections of steroids to soften the scar and dermabrasion (a.k.a scarabrasion) to help blend in the scar with the surrounding skin. Talk to the doctor who performed the surgery about what your options are to improve the final cosmetic appearance.

Options for scar revision after Mohs surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You might benefit from a steroid injection to soften or loosen up the hypertrophic scar.  Time will also help the scar improve.  CO2 laser resurfacing would help smooth out the bumpiness and irregularity of the scar--this is usually performed about 6 months after the initial surgery.

M. Christine Lee, MD
Walnut Creek Dermatologic Surgeon

Skin graft

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

~ 10 weeks out is still relatively early in the postop period for skin grafts.  It will improve over the next several weeks and months.  Revision is possible to help improve the appearance however.  If you are developing a medial ectropion then you may want to seek consultation with an oculoplastics surgeon. 

Keshini Parbhu, MD
Orlando Oculoplastic Surgeon
