Is it ok to take a 2 hour airline flight immediatley after a Fraxel treatment ?

Doctor Answers 4

Fraxel laser and flying

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It is not a problem to fly after having a Fraxel laser treatment.  You may have some puffiness and redness after the treatment and cold compresses help.  You should apply sunscreen and avoid the sun after your treatment.


Toronto Dermatologist

Depends on the Fraxel laser

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Agree with Dr Emer- 1927-1550, all good, Co2 not a good idea. For an idea of the healing following Fraxel Dual, see the video below. 

Co2 has marked swelling and oozing, whilst dual feels like a sunburn reaction. 

All the best, 

Dr Davin Lim 
Brisbane, Australia. 

Fraxel DUAL / Restore and Flight

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
If you are having a co2 laser treatment you cannot travel, if this is the fraxel DUAL it shouldn't be a problem but you will be red/swollen.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 207 reviews

Fraxel and Flying

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is fine to travel or fly a few hours after there Fraxel laser.  However, you may feel that you have had a sunburn and feel uncomfortable. I usually recommend that patients apply cold compresses immediately after the treatment for up to one hour.  Please consult an expert for the best cosmetic results.  Best, Dr. Green
