How can I prevent indentations, lines or creases after lipo? Just had it done one month ago, 6/14/14. (Photo)

Is there something I can do differently to prevent the lines/indentations? Am I healing correctly? I'm very worried about permanent lines/creases/indentations. I only wear my garment at night while I'm asleep. I don't know what to do to prevent this. Please help!! I love my results. But I'm afraid these lines will become permanent. I haven't been wearing anything tight around my stomach, only dresses.

Doctor Answers 6

Indentations Caused By Garments

It sounds like your garment is not the right fit for you. See your plastic surgeon to remedy this situation. Compression garments type and when applied varies from plastic surgeon to plastic surgeon and not dependent usually on the type of lipo performed. In my practice, A compression garment placed in surgery immediately after liposuction (steristrip protects the sutures) is recommended and beneficial after liposuction because:
  2. It decreases the amount of bruising.
  3. It assists the loose skin in retracting or shrinking.
If bulging ridges above or below, indentations, creases or bands are present in the area of liposuction then you probably need to change garments - see your plastic surgeon.
To be effective, the garment needs to fit snugly—but not too tight as that can make it difficult to sleep or cause pressure problems (inspect your skin when it is exposed if you are uncomfortable). As the edema resolves it is common for patients to switch to a smaller garment that fits. A Spanx-type garment would work fine, rather than ordering one or paying more at your doctor’s office.

Liposuction result

Thank you for your liposuction question.
  • You are early after liposuction
  • Things will improve over 6 months to a year
  • You will still have irregularities but they will be less noticeable.
  • This is difficult to correct - additional liposuction may be needed
  • If there is no residual fat in the area of fullness, a skin-only tummy tuck or fat grafts may help.
  • Best wishes.

How can I prevent indentations, lines or creases after lipo? Just had it done one month ago, 6/14/14

All that can be offered NPW is fat grafts to dents, possible skin TT, or nothing. I wonder if you where a candidate for lipo, or the surgeon was not a true expert in lipo...Sorry for the poor results.  

Liposuction at 4 weeks

Many times this is due to swelling and often settles with time. Best to see your surgeon to make sure everything is healing ok.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

There is very little patient can do to prevent contour abnormalities as a result of liposuction.

It looks as though you have an excess of skin on the abdomen. It is is the case it's unlikely it will correct itself with time. Compressive garments which are commonly used may not have any benefit.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Post liposuction irregularities

Thank you for your question and photos. Most patients develop some lines / indentations after liposuction. The "hills" or higher areas can represent localized swelling and the "valleys" or creases represent minimal swelling. Your plastic surgeon would be the best person to evaluate because every case is different. One thing you can try is to go to any spa and ask for a deep tissue massages weekly to your entire treatment area. This will help smooth out those areas if the culprit is truly swelling.

Navanjun S. Grewal, MD
Beverly Hills General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
