Coolsculpting - I have liver problem (hypertitis B) will this hinder or slow down the process of metabolizing the fat?

I have liver problem (hypertitis B) will this hinder or slow down the process of metabolizing the fat?

Doctor Answers 6

CoolSculpting should not be a problem for Hepatitis B patients

CoolSculpting uses a technology called cryolipolisys to trigger the programmed cell death of fat cells in a treated area. In the clinical studies there were no effects on liver function and there is no reason that hepatitis b should be a contraindication to treatment. With that being said the best course of action would be for you to schedule a consultation with the office of a board certified plastic surgeon and be sure to give the physician a detailed account of your medical history as well as any allergies or medications. I wish you the best of luck on your search!


Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 104 reviews

Coolsculpting and Hepatitis

Coolsculpting is a great treatment for multiple areas of the body such as the abdomen, flanks, inner and outer thighs, and lower buttock areas. Having a history of hepatitis should have no effect on your outcome or the procedure itself. Please consult a board certified dermatologist who has a great deal of experience with coolsculpting for the best results.

Coolsculpting for Hepatitis Patients

Scientfic Study suggests that non-invasive cryolipolysis for subcutaneous fat reduction does not affect serum lipid levels or liver function tests. Therefore, Hepatitis B patients should be feasible. Ensure that you indicate this as this will be a factor in whether the physician would deem the treatment suitable for you.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

CoolSculpting With Hepatitis

This is a great question. The studies that were done with CoolSculpting showed that there were no effects on the fat levels in the blood stream or the liver. This makes CoolSculpting perfectly safe for patients with Hepatitis. In fact, we have treated several patients with Hepatitis with CoolSculpting and have seen some great results! I suggest you schedule a consultation with a provider who has a lot of experience with CoolSculpting treatments to determine the best treatment plan for you. For more answers to common CoolSculpting questions please click the link below. Hope this helps!

Michael A. Zadeh, MD, FACS
Sherman Oaks General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

CoolSculpting Does Not Affect Lipid Level or Liver Function Test

CoolSculpting was developed based on the proven concept of cryolipolysis. Cryolipolysis allows for adipose tissue to undergo controlled cooling, leading to lipolysis – break down of fat cells – without any invasive procedures or damage to nearby tissues. Evidence has shown that non-invasive cryolipolysis for subcutaneous fat reduction does not affect serum lipid levels or liver function tests. Studies have been done where subjects with fat pockets were treated with CoolSculpting and serum lipid levels and liver tests were measured prior to treatment and then at at one day, one week, four weeks, eight weeks and twelve weeks post-treatment. Researchers found no significant changes in mean values for blood lipid levels or liver tests following the treatments. So, in short, the answer is no; having a liver problem will not slow down the process of metabolizing fat after you have had a CoolSculpting treatment.

Coolsculpting is safe and effective

Coolsculpting is safe to do if you have Hepatitis.  Coolsculpting does not effect the liver or the way your body addresses the fat.  Fat cells in the treated area are frozen and then excreted by the body.  To find out if you are a good candidate, you should have a face to face consultation with an office that does Coolsculpting such as ours.
Best of luck

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 137 reviews
