Is it safe to have Cryolipolysis if I have an autoimmune desease; Sjogren's syndrome?

Doctor Answers 3

Cryolipolysis and Autoimmune Disease

Patients with autoimmune disease such as Sjorgren's Syndrome can still be candidates for Coolsculpting. You may want to have your primary care physician/internist discuss the condition with the treating physician prior to the treatment to ensure for the best possible treatment.

Cryolipolysis and Autoimmune Disease

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Patients with autoimmune disease such as Sjorgren's Syndrome can still be candidates for Coolsculpting. You may want to have your primary care physician/internist discuss the condition with the treating physician prior to the treatment to ensure for the best possible treatment.

Coolsculpting and Autoimmune Disease

Coolsculpting is a great tool for reducing fat bulges in a given area.  I have a number of patients with autoimmune diseases who have had great results with Coolsculpting.  It is best to check with your internist to see if you are medically cleared for the procedure.  For the best results please consult a board certified dermatologist with experience in cool sculpting.

Coolsculpting and Autoimmune Disease

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Coolsculpting is a great tool for reducing fat bulges in a given area.  I have a number of patients with autoimmune diseases who have had great results with Coolsculpting.  It is best to check with your internist to see if you are medically cleared for the procedure.  For the best results please consult a board certified dermatologist with experience in cool sculpting.

Cool Sculpting

I have several patient with autoimmune disorders and since this doesn't damage skin but works on the fat beneath I have discussed it with my patients.

Cool Sculpting

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I have several patient with autoimmune disorders and since this doesn't damage skin but works on the fat beneath I have discussed it with my patients.
