38DDD, was considering breast lift or breast reduction , what would be recommended? (Photo)

I'm 44 Yrs. I have had a big chest since I was in 5th grade. When I was pregnant with my first child at 32, my breast went from a D cup size to a G. I've had the children and with each my breast got bigger. The last child I was up to a J. I have lost 50 pounds in the last year and half. I have always had back pain, but now I notice it much more. when I take my bra off my breasts pull down from the weight all them. Thank you for your time.

Doctor Answers 5

Reduction or lift

Choosing between a lift and a reduction is dependent upon your desired surgical results.  The lift will help with getting the nipple position higher and take up some of the loose skin, but the breast volume will essentially remain unchanged.  If you would like less volume, a reduction can achieve that and also includes a lift.  

Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Breast lift or reduction?

Thank you for your question and photos.  You have significant ptosis or breast sag was well as large breasts.  A lift vs a reduction is really a personal decision.  If you are having back and neck discomfort, a reduction will typically help alleviate some (but not all) of that discomfort.  A reduction includes a lift and can give you a very nice shape.  A lift will typically not change the discomfort you are having but will change the shape of the breasts.  You should visit with a local plastic surgeon to give you some guidance.

Brian C. Reuben, MD
Salt Lake City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Lift or Reduction?

It really depends on what your goals are and what size you wish to maintain.  You should invest in seeing a local plastic surgeon who accepts your insurance for an initial evaluation.  Your goals will be stated and your tissue examined, including estimated weights that could be removed and still leave you with a feminine form.  Then your surgeon can let you know if you qualify for a insurance reduction.  Otherwise you can always have a cosmetic mastopexy to lift and even slightly reduce your volume.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

38DDD, was considering breast lift or breast reduction , what would be recommended?

Thanks for the question and the photos. I think you would benefit from a lift as far as creating a more youthful appearance, but with your symptoms, adding a reduction to the lift would be very beneficial in improving the symptoms of heavy breast tissue. Sometimes this is covered by insurance, but that is getting less and less frequent. Over 1/2 of my reduction patients now pay out of pocket just like the cosmetic surgery patients do.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast lift/reduction

Thank you for the question and the photos.  A breast lift and reduction would certainly provide tremendous improvement in the shape and appearance of your breasts.  I have found in these cases where the breasts are very low on the chest that the lift component of the procedure is a big part of the improvement in back pain.  You may want to discuss the possibility of mainly a lift with a small reduction to see how your symptoms improve.

All the best,

Dr. Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 153 reviews
