Is it ok to take collagen/biotin supplements to help collagen formation after E-matrix?

I have some boxcar acne scars that are a little less than moderate and had the E-matrix done not to long ago and will get microneedling done in 3 weeks.

Doctor Answers 1

Yes, but miconeedling with PRP or peptides will be better...read more

No problems with supplement form inside, however the addition of PRP or peptides when you have microneedling will have a better result. IF one is trained, the combination of high energy eMatrix, microneedling combined with PRP in the one session can give you better results than individual treatments. All the best, and remember to match a method for treating your scar type and not just a procedure. Dr Davin Lim. Brisbane. Australia. 


Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 61 reviews
