Is Thermage CPT a good alternative to eyelid surgery if ptosis is not severe?

I've never had that wide-awake look, but in my late 40s, it seemed like my eyelids were collapsing. It became really noticeable at around the same time I developed chronic conjunctivitis. The ptosis doesn't impair my vision, it just makes me look even more tired. I read that Thermage CPT can stimulate production of collagen and help tighten the eyelids. Blepharoplasty makes me think of Kenny Rogers. Something went way wrong there.

Doctor Answers 2

Thermage CPT to treat sagging Eyes

Thermage CPT is a great alternative to surgery for treating sagging eyes.  I treat the eyes with the brows to tighten the skin and product a lift.  I also combine Thermage with a small amount of Botox in the forehead and fillers such as Restylane to give a small brow lift.  Please consult an experienced board certified dermatologist for these advanced procedures.

Thermage Eyes , Combine With Fillers and Venus Legacy

This area is treated excellent with thermage and then i have people follow the treatment with maintenance using venus legacy and fillers to the upper brow to lift the lids.  I suggest you see an expert.  Best, Dr. Emer. 

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews
