How can I fix an uneven butt with exercise? Should I work on the left side more? (Photo)

left is smaller right isnt

Doctor Answers 6

Fat transfer can I fix an uneven butt, but exercise can only slightly change the shape and size

Natural fat transfer to the buttocks, also called a Brazilian Buttocks Lift can greatly enhance the buttocks shape and partially correct asymmetric size changes.  The fat should be selectively taken from above the buttocks where some size discrepancies can also partially be used.  This strategic fat removal and fat harvesting, along with removal at the waist and love handles creates the visually pleasing hour-glass contour. More fat can be put in one side than another creating a more symmetric shape.  You should choose someone who has been doing large volume fat transfers. I believe strongly that post-operative HBOT (hyperbaric oxygen therapy) especially with large volume fat transfers such as in the Brazilian Buttocks Lifts, where our average per side is about 650cc, can increase the amount of fat survival from the average of 50% to as much as 70% Dr. Seare


Carlsbad Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Uneven buttocks can only be improved by buttock enhancement surgery

Unfortunately, no amount of exercise can provide a more symmetric appearance of the buttocks.  But the good thing is that you can use your own donor fats to augment and reshape your derriere, thereby you avoid risks associated with the use of synthetic prostheses.
Buttock enhancement via fat graft/transfer, or more commonly referred to as Brazilian butt lift, can provide near permanent results as long as the grafts settle and form their new blood supply.
For photo reference, please feel free to visit the attached link.
Good luck and best wishes. 


Dr. Tarick Smiley, MDCalifornia Surgical Institute

Asymmetry

Hello, thanks for posting your picture and for your inquiry. Exercise will help in a long term, but if you want a faster solution it would be a Brazilian Butt Lift, in which your own harvested fat will be grafted to correct the asymmetry. Please make sure that you and your surgeon are on the same page. Don't forget to discuss all your concerns, options and expectations thoroughly. Have a safe and pleasant PS Journey!
Respectfully,
Dr. Jaime Campos-Leon

Jaime Campos Leon, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 243 reviews

Uneven from side to side

Thank you for your question.Starting with exercise can help to increase the size of the muscle under the skin and fatty tissue.  If exercise alone doesn't help to correct the problem, a BBL would be the next option.  You can take fat from other areas of your body and have it injected into the area to help with symmetry. Good luck.

Francis Johns, MD
Greensburg Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Correcting buttock asymmetry

 Starting with exercise to enlarge the gluteus maximus muscle on the smaller side is never a bad idea. However you may find you get incomplete correction of the asymmetry by this and therefore are left with two surgical options, either fat grafting or a buttock  implant in the smaller side or both sides if you're looking for overall enlargement.  For this you will have to visit a board-certified plastic surgeon specializing in buttock augmentation surgery. Glad to help. 

Ryan Stanton, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 103 reviews

Treating asymmetry

Everyone is a symmetrical.

This is based on our musculoskeletal structure.

This is true for almost every part of the body.

Since almost all asymmetries are related to skeletal structure, exercising the muscles on one side may lead to some enhancement but it is unlikely it will create substantial symmetry.

surgical correction of natural asymmetry will always lead to another form of asymmetry.

In other words if the larger area is treated with liposuction or the smaller side is treated with fat transfer the thickness of subcutaneous fat will become a symmetrical.

For patients like you reassurance and explaining that everyone is asymmetrical it's usually the best approach.
Best,

Mats Hagstrom M.D.








Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
