Can you only go so big with breast implants? (Photo)

I have about small Bs. I uploaded pics but I do feel my breasts look bigger in the picture than they actually are. I also uploaded the size I want to go. I believe those are probably size DDs? I want to know if that might be a real possibility for me to go about Abigail Ratchford size and could they look somewhat natural like that? She does have breast implants but her boobs don't look like two round balls and thats what i'm really trying to avoid.

Doctor Answers 16

Picking the size

To use the Southern saying, "You can't put ten pounds of flour in a 5 pound bag."

Your anatomy - breast width and soft tissue stretchiness - will play a big role on the size of implant that the breast can hold initially.  Some of the models who have large implants have had several surgeries over time to get there.  Your surgeon will advise you about what your tissues can do safely.

All the best,


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).

Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Breast implant size

Every patient has limitations on the size of implant that fits their body best. If you stay within those limits, you will have a more natural appearance. The important dimensions are your chest width and how far your skin will stretch. The best way to find out about what implant sizes fit your body and breasts best is to have a consultation with an experienced, board certified plastic surgeon.

Can you only go so big with implants?

Hello, the size of implants that can safely be inserted is limited by the person's body type and breast anatomy.  Based on the photo it appears that you have a significant amount of breast tissue to cover implants, but determining the appropriate size would require a proper assessment.

How big can you go with breast implant

The answer is yes, there is a limit on the size because your breast can accommodate implants that can go up to certain dimensions. Each implant has standard dimensions: width, height, projection and volume. Your breast on the other hand also has similar dimensions: width, height, distance between the nipple and the crease under the breast,and skin stretchability. These dimensions can be expanded to a certain limit to accommodate larger implants so you can probably go from a size B to DD. One way to avoid having breasts that look like round balls is to use shaped implants instead, which have more of a natural slope on top. The issue with the shaped implants however is that measurements of the implant have to fit precisely  the measurements of your breast and this may limit the volume or size of implant you can have placed. 

Mohammed Alghoul, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

The Sky is NOT the Limit when it comes to Breast Implants

Your question is actually 2 questions in one; Are there size limitations and are there esthetic limitations on using large implants?

The sky is NOT the limit when it comes to breast implants. Implants comes in hundreds of different volumes, sizes, shapes and textures. As a result, you are limited to the biggest implants the two largest producers of implants in the US, MENTOR and ALLERGAN (Natrelle) produce (although you COULD have custom made implants from several much smaller niche manufacturer).
Could a large implant be placed in your breasts? Yes.
Would it look attractive in both the short and long term? Most likely not.

The most attractive breasts are achieved by finding a match and compromise between YOUR chest, your Breast tissues and YOUR particular cosmetic desires NOT by comparing yourself to photoshopped images of other women. A good Plastic surgeon will measure your breasts and in consultation with the result you desire find several implants which could deliver such a look.  If your surgeon has a 3D imaging system like the VECTRA by Canfield, a 3D image will be taken of you and then you can actually SEE how each proposed implant may look IN your breasts before the surgery. This will show you the subtle differences between implants and make your choice much easier. We offer it to our patients and they LOVE it.

Good Luck.
Peter ALDEA MD
Memphis, TN

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 102 reviews

Choosing Implant Size

Your doctor will work with you to choose the best implant #shape and #implantprofile based on your goals and measurements. In my practice, about 15-20% of the patients are good candidates for silicone #shapedimplants. The profile is determined by the amount of projection versus roundness that the patient desires, as well as the size of the implant and size of her chest. The cc needed per #implant will change with your strap size of your bra (a 34 bra will need less #volume than a 36 bra) because it has a smaller strap size and the cups have a smaller diameter.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Can you only go so big with breast implants? (Photo)

From your photos, you appear to have enough natural breast tissue to still have a natural appearance after a breast augmentation. The wish appearance is achievable, but an in person exam is needed to determine the appropriately sized implant required to get you there. Good luck!

Implants

Hello,

Thank you for your question and photos. Yes, there will be a limit to the size/projection of implant your body can safely accommodate. How large and full your implants look will be relative to your size as well- the same volume on two different people could look large or small because of differences in their bodies. Your Plastic Surgeon will measure your breasts carefully and determine the best range of implants for you to help you reach your aesthetic goals while still maintaining a proportionate look.

I recommend that you seek a board certified Plastic Surgeon who is skilled in this area and whos before and after photos appeal to you.

All the ebst

How large can i go?

Without seeing you in person, it's hard to gauge from a photograph how thick or thin and stretchable your tissues are. There are limitations in size of implants based on the size and width of the breast that you start with. We call this dimensional planning. If you go larger than what will fit, it may stick out on the bottom or sides and look like you have a small breast sitting on top of a larger base. A double bubble.. From the photos that you like, I think you would like a high profile round  silicone gel implant. I recommend you find a plastic surgeon with a Vectra 3-D imager who can show you what you would look like with each implant. Good luck.

Marc J. Salzman, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
