20 Y/O 32F - am I a good breast reduction candidate? (Photo)

My breast developed early, and continued to grow until I was 16, and after losing some weight, my breast feel like big, half empty water balloons, completely out of place on my otherwise small frame. I have slight grooves in my shoulder, and neck pain, but they are a cause of embarrassment and shame, due to the sagging and disproportion, so I was wondering if I am a good candidate for a BR, and if so, how drastic of a reduction can be done without further compromising safety or sensitivity.

Doctor Answers 3

Breast reduction

You are a good candidate for a breast lift/reduction. From your pictures it appears that the reduction does not have to be drastic and you can gain some fullness on the top of your breasts. I would recommend a consultation with an experienced, board certified plastic surgeon to determine the best surgery for you.

20 Y/O 32F - am I a good breast reduction candidate?

Thank you for the question. Based on your description and pictures, you may be an excellent candidate for breast reduction/lifting surgery. This operation tends to be one of the most patient pleasing operations we perform.  “Typical” patients who present for breast reduction surgery are women who have disproportionately large breasts, causing problems such as neck/back/shoulder discomfort, postural changes, bra strap grooving, skin irritation/rashes under the breasts, and/or difficulty with activities of daily living and/or exercise etc. There may be both physical as well as psychosocial “stress” caused by the disproportionately large breasts. Reducing breast tissue mass and elevating the breasts on the chest wall tend to improve or alleviate many of the symptoms associated with the disproportionately large breasts. Patients considering breast reduction surgery should also consider the potential downsides (risks/complications) associated with the procedure as well. Poor scarring, for example may be associated with the procedure. Additional surgery may be necessary in the short or longer term for a multitude of reasons. When the time is right, I suggest that you seek consultation with well experienced plastic surgeons who can demonstrate significant experience achieving the types of outcomes you would be pleased with. Ultimately, careful selection of your plastic surgeon will be the most important decision you make. To this end, I would suggest you visit a few surgeons whose practices concentrate on aesthetic surgery. ***Ask to see lots of examples of their work and preferably speak/see patients who have had similar procedures done.    I hope this, and the attached link (dedicated to breast reduction surgery concerns), helps. Best wishes.

20 Y/O 32F - am I a good breast reduction candidate?

Based on your pictures, you seem to be a good candidate for a breast lift & reduction. See link below for examples. 

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 65 reviews
