I had a handful of cigarettes 2 weeks before my breast lift. Should I be worried?

I had 5 or 6 cigarettes 13 days before my breast lift/augmentation surgery. I'm not a regular smoker, just socially. I go weeks, if not months, without cigarettes. I was wondering should I be concerned that my handful of cigarettes almost two weeks prior to surgery could affect my results. I know the risks just wondering if I crossed that threshold where I should be concerned.

Doctor Answers 1

Cigarettes and surgery

Yes, cigarettes can impact surgery even if you smoke occasionally and a few weeks before surgery. Best to review with your surgeon.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
