Prp Disaster.

Got cheeks augmentation (with juvederm voluma )done 2 months back The results were very pleasing and my tear trough area looked really good also. Now 2 weeks back took a sitting a prp - it has improved my skin texture , but it seems to have dissolved the filler which around the tear trough area as my under eye again looks dark and a little hollow. How can i get this fixed? Hv v thin under eye skin so the cosmetic surgeon prefers avoiding filler in that area as with restylane i got tyndal effect.

Doctor Answers 3

PRP and filler.

I second the answer, PRP does not dissolve filler. I normally perform energy based microneedling and PRP first- this stimulates your own collagen, and like you say improves texture. I then wait for several weeks before contouring with HA fillers such as Restylane or Juvederm, or under the eyes - Belotero. The dark area maybe secondary to bruising from PRP, really hard to know without a clinical examination. Hollowness can be corrected with careful placement of a dermal filler. All the best, Dr Davin Lim. Brisbane. Australia. 

Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Getting the Right Combo for the Results You Want

Prp won't dissolve your filler. It's most likely that the swelling has resolved and this is your result. I do recommend filler around the eyes using cannulas. See an expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

PRP doesn't dissolve filler

PRP won't dissolve filler. The swelling from the filler injections has probably resolved. If properly placed, filler around the eye shouldn't give Tyndall. I use exclusively Restylane there. Belotero has even less of a chance of leaving Tyndall. I use cannulas for all periocular injections.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
