Would a man feel same sensations as a woman when the breasts or nipples are touched? Can a man at 70 get breast implants?

can a man get breast implants at 70 yrs old

Doctor Answers 3

Can a man at 70 get breast implants?

Thank you for the question. Your age is not a contraindication  to breast augmentation surgery, assuming you are in good health. In my practice, we would ask that you obtain "medical clearance" prior to making this determination.

I have had the opportunity to work with several men interested in breast implants ( to feminize the chest wall).  This is a different situation from trans gender patients in transition and from men who are looking to augment their chest walls (pectoralis implants). Nevertheless, this subset of patients is somewhat uncommon;  it is very important to  understand patient motivation clearly and to educate  these patients about the long-term effects of having  feminized chest walls. Best wishes.

Yes to both

I believe a man has the same nipple sensation as a woman but doesn't appreciate it or is embarrassed by the touch. I have done breast implants for several 70+ yo men. One has gone on to gender reassignment but all are pleased. 

Donald W. Kress, MD, FACS
Frederick Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Would a man feel same sensations as a woman when the breasts or nipples are touched? Can a man at 70 get breast implants?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews
