I pulled up my super tight pants and I'm worried I might have messed something up? (Photo)

Post op day 4, I was trying to get ready and I carefully curled my hair, blow dryed my hair, washed my hair and last but not least put on my skinny jeans. I finally pulled them up but I'm afraid I might have messed up my healing

Doctor Answers 5

Breast Aug, 4 days post op, implants moved up.

It appears that your implants are sitting a little high. This is the most common problem after getting implants under your muscle.  There are two totally opposite sets of directions that plastic surgeons give their patients depending on how the surgery was performed.  Some surgeons tell patients to go home and do whatever they want right after surgery, including jumping jacks,  others tell their patients to keep their elbows at their sides and don't do anything strenuous.   Which is correct depends on how the surgery was performed.   This is something that only your surgeons knows.  If he/she told you to not move your arms and you did, then this is the most likely cause.     Talk with your surgeon.   Your implants definitely look like they have moved up.  They usually can move back down, but not always!    

Breast surgery

Your photos don't show anything obviously wrong. Your implants are sitting high but this is not unusual right after surgery. Discuss your concerns with your surgeon during your next visit. I would be surprised if you actually 'messed up.' Best of luckJosh Olson MD

Concerns after breast augmentation surgery.

Congratulations on having undergone the breast augmentation procedure.  Your plastic surgeon will always be your best resource when it comes to accurate assessment, advice,  and meaningful reassurance.  Having said that,  it would be extremely unlikely that any harm was done based on the description of activity in your post.

Initially after breast augmentation it is not unusual for breasts to look "square" or an oblong shape. Generally speaking, breast implants will "drop" into the pocket that was created during surgery. The rate of breast implant "settling" may depend on factors such as size of breast implant pocket dissected, tightness of the overlying skin/muscle layers, and size of breast implant utilized. Normally, it takes about 3-6 months (for some patients longer) to see the final result. 

Many of my patients report that as the swelling around the breast implants (for example, in the sternal area) decreases, they feel that their breasts appear more projecting (and that they have better "cleavage"). Also, in my opinion, the "drop and fluff” phenomenon does hold some validity; as breast implants “settle”, many patients feel that their breasts actually look larger. Similarly, it takes a few months for the press to "soften" in most cases.  Most of my patients tell me that their breast implants feel "part of them" somewhere between 3 to 6 months after surgery was performed.  There is definitely a physiologic and "psychological" (body image)  adaptation process that occurs, at differing rates for every patient, for patients who undergo any type of aesthetic surgery, including breast  augmentation surgery.  Understandably, patients often experience significant emotional "ups and downs" around the time of surgery.  Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with.

I pulled up my super tight pants and I'm worried I might have messed something up?

From your photo, it appears that your implants are sitting up high but there is no bruising or bleeding noted from your incisions. It's normal for the implants to sit high and as the swelling resolves, the breasts soften and the implants will drop and settle some. If you feel you have experienced a change in your healing, best to be examined and evaluated by your operating surgeon. Hope this helps!


I appreciate your question. Since there has been a change in your post op course, please contact your surgeon so he/she can examine you and recommend the most appropriate treatment plan at this time. The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam. Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative plastic surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute #RealSelf100Surgeon
