Can Sculpsure work on a buffalo hump? (photo)

I have a buffalo hump on the back of my neck. It doesn't feel like bone; it's fat that I can pinch! Would Sculpsure treatment be able to rid the buffalo hump? If not, what non-invasive treatment can?

Doctor Answers 12

SculpSure on the Neck

Larissa, I think you need an in-office consultation. From your photo you appear young and thin, and although we see fat deposits in this area they are uncommon in young people. You may need an endocrine evaluation. If it has been present since you were a young child, it should be evaluated to make sure it is fat and not something like a lymphatic malformation. If the lump does appear to be fat, SculpSure should be helpful. Areas over bone are somewhat more tender but it's a nearly painless procedure. Hope that helps.

Encinitas Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

SculpSure for fat reduction

Hi Larissabon, SculpSure can be used on areas of the body other then abdomen and flanks. If there is fat, it can be treated. SculpSure is a great choice for a noninvasive fat reduction treatment. It is a 25 minute treatment that can destroy 24% of the fat cells without surgery! It is always best to consult with a physician before you are treated.

#Sculpsure/#Body Contouring/ #Hi Definition Procedures

Thank you for your question.








Take care,

Dr. Schwartz 

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Needs an exam

An exam will help to determine the fat and fibrous component to this bulge.
Sculpsure can take down some of it but you may need more than one treatment.
Other options such as Smartlipo or Vaser can help.
Kybella works to remove fat, but it would take a lot of vials and be costly to take down a buffalo hump.
Overall, there are multiple options.
Best wishes,
Dr. Denkler

SculpSure for non-invasive fat reduction.

SculpSure can help with a buffalo hump.  Vaser liposuction is a more complete correction.  It would probably require two or three sessions of SculpSure. The cost to get two or three treatments of SculpSure is probably similar to Vaser lipo.  Surgery is more effective but non-invasive treatments are very safe and no downtime. 

Daryl K. Hoffman, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Sculpsure and Buffalo Hump

This area needs vaser liposuction procedure to get the best outcome.  There can be some improvement with non invasive options but typically this area needs full contouring.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Can SculpSure work on buffalo hump?

SculpSure could potentially be used to reduce fat in a buffalo hump, but this would be considered an off-label use since the device is currently only approved to treat the abdomen and flanks.  An alternative non-surgical treatment would be injection of Kybella, but this would also be considered an off-label use, as it is only approved to treat fat under the chin.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Buffalo Hump

Sculpsure is approved for the abdomen and love handles.  Other area may be treated at the direction of a physician.  The key is if there is fat to be treated and can the applicator be safely applied to the area.  Consultation would be you first step. 

Buffalo hump removal

Hi Larissa, receiving an in office consultation by a board certified plastic surgeon would give you initial guidance on whether your issue is simply fat or it is caused by bone structure or another underlying issue.  If the hump is only fat, it may be able to be treated by Scupsure, though it is only FDA approved for the flanks and abdomen.  This could be slightly uncomfortable due to proximity to the bone but it should be tolerable.  Best wishes.

David Alessi, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

SculpSure for a buffalo hump

SculpSure uses a diode laser to "melt" subcutaneous fat.  It is FDA indicated for the abdomen and flanks, however, it can be used as an off label use on other areas of the body, including a buffalo hump.  I have not used it on this area, but see no reason why it would not work, please visit with your local SculpSure physician for their opinion.

Good Luck!

David Finkle, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 70 reviews
